Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for June 2016

Timing of blood test when on Methimazole

I realize this is a bit different but I would appreciate your opinions. My cat i...

not feeling benefit of thyroid medication yet

I am 28year old female.I am newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism (7 weeks) I have...

Some help please

I have a goiter which fluctuates in size and gets bigger when my period is due. ...

adrenal fatigue questions

Earlier this year, I managed to wean off Medrol which I had been on since late 2...

Understanding blood test results

Hi all. After 15 years on levo and constantly suffering from fatigue etc I have ...

Insect bite, help identifying please :)

Can I have your opinions on this bite please? I have zero confidence in the GP w...

Grateful for any advice

Hi Guys, I have Hashis. Results below show levels before Levothyroxine and 6 wee...

Help with blood test results please

Hi. Could someone very kindly take a look over these thyroid blood results and a...

Weight gain with increased Levothyroxine

I had a partial thyroidectomy in 2011 - one large benign tumour, one small cance...

Latest Blood test results

Afternoon all I currently take 60mg T3 a day (20mg at 8hr intervals) I have bee...

Blue Horizon results-please help me understand.

I've just had my Thyroid+11 results back. The comment says thyroid function is n...

Case Study Needed for TV Programme

I have been approached by a TV news programme to find a case study of either som...

Would NDT help?

I've been on levothyroxine for underactive thyroid for 2 years, alternating days...

Private or NHS

I have finally been referred to an endocrinologist that I think might help me. ...

stomach issues

good morning everyone. I have a question for all of you peeps with hashi's. la...

Latest blood results

FT4 - 13.4 (9-24) FT3 4.4 (3.5 -6.5) TSH 2.6 (0.35-5.0) Other low results were: ...

THANK-YOU and the Power of the Pen

to all of you who have supported me on my journey. In response to a letter to m...

Alternative Drs

Hello, Does anyone here have experienced of being treated by either Dr Bernard W...

Latest Blood Results

Hello all, I was wondering if I could have your thoughts on my latest blood resu...

TSH Level is this low and hyperthroydism

please can you tell me if my TSH level at 1.03 is okay I have a nodular in thro...

Vitamin D - Please Read if Taking High Dose!

Vitamin D supplements: Are yours helping or hurting you? http://www.precisionnu...

do i need thyroid replacement.

just had full bloods done because of vommiting/reflux.. Iron panel first.. been ...

Under active thyroid

Hi I was diagnosed in January 2016, I was underactive but been struggling ever s...

Increased heart rate

I have now been on my increased dose of 75mcg of Levo for 8 weeks and have start...

Gluten free vitamins contains wheat starch

I've been trying to find Vitamin D3 tablets that do not contain maize/corn, glut...

Confused and fed up.

Hi Y'all I have had asthma for more years than I can count and although it's mos...

Feel worse after exercise - indication of poor conversion to t3?

Hi all! Following on from my last post about myself, I've got a doctor's appoin...

Anxious this morning. My pride...

Anxious this morning. My pride and joy which is my hair is thinning badly behind...

21 Y/O suffering from sub clinical hypothyroidism with normal thyroid levels yet still feeling the symptoms everyday.

two months ago I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism with tsh of 19.5,...

High T3 - very low ft3 - clearing rt3

From 13 weeks I was taking only T3 (recently I dropped my dose to 50mg) - I was ...