Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for April 2014

Hi there is a big difference between bloods 2 months ago: TSH 1.1 (0.35-5.0) T4 17.8 (9-24) T3 4.1 (3.5-6.5) Vit D 43 (75-200) ferritin 26

Today's results: TSH 2.7 (0.35-5.0) T4 12.3 (9-24) T3 3.7 (3.5-6.5) Vit D 42 Fer...

Chilblains anyone?

I get sporadic chilblains on my fingers (Sjogren's & Hypo) but why during the wa...

I appear to be allergic to all medications but am getting worse whilst awaiting specialist....any thoughts or guidance please

Was told reading in bloods was 43 (not 9-21) and this was deemed urgent as I hav...

Opinions on my blood results please?

I have learned an awful lot about thyroid problems from this forum over the last...

what are normal readings for advanced thyroid blood test please

Does anyone have an ump and dry feeling on the tips of fingers and toes

Test results after 5 weeks on Armour. TSH is lower but why has T4 dropped out of range with T3 almost out of range!

I would be really grateful for some advice. I've not been feeling great on Armou...

Anyone want a date?

Three for your diary... Sunday 4th May: International Star Wars Day (May the fou...

B12 supplements: which is right and wrong to take?

I have just read some replies to another question on B12 supplements and one of ...

PIP wait

Has anyone out there applied for PIP and would share how long it took for their ...

Are my B12, magnesium, and vitamin D levels normal.

Got results today. B12 -250 Magnesium 0.66 Vitamin D -55 Thanks.

Questions about taking Levo at night

I had my completion thyroidectomy on Monday and took my first dose of Levothyrox...

Does having your full thyroid taken out really affect your cognitive ability or process information and no energy what normal TSH levels

Vitamins testing - how long before blood test shall I stop taking my iron, b12, vit d and folate?

I am planning to tests my Iron, b12, folate and vit d levels. I am not sure how ...

Eye problems

Hi, has anyone ever had any experience of eye problems, mainly a mucousy dischar...

Adrenal stress profile and coffee.

Hello. Apologises for typing errors in advance. I am using my phone to type this...

Possible thyroid diagnosis

Hi everyone, I went to the doctors yesterday as ive been experiencing some sympt...

I'm a little shell shocked after GP visit...you'll never guess what happened

So today I saw my GP with my latest private blood results and told him I was tre...

Is there a best time of day to do blood tests?

I have jusy ordered thyroid blood tests from blue horizon to do at home. Just wo...

ADRENAL FATIGUE

I was diagnosed with an under active thyroid 4 years ago, although I had not bee...

Hey everyone, can someone read these results doc says everything normal. End of Jan- serum free T4-17.0 Tsh-0.64 End March-serum free T4-2

1.3 Tsh- 0.64. Vitamin B12- 250 Serum folate-7.2. Thank you

Advice needed please

Kind of new to all this really. Started to feel unwell with various symptoms aft...

Links between Gallbladder stones, Bile secretion and Hypothyroidism

http://www.hindawi.com/journals/hpb/2012/102825/ The Underlying Mechanisms: How...

Levothyroxine dosage and the limitations of current bioequivalence standards

This may be of interest to those of you on Levothyroxine http://www.nature.com/...

Hypothyroidism - should I ask to be referred to the Royal Surrey in Guildford or St Richard's in Chichester? Any views/experiences welcomed

I've been hypo for 10 years, on levothyroxine - now at 100mg daily, but have jus...

T3 - can you buy over counter in Spain ?

Has anybody been able to buy t3 in Spain and if so what was it called/what did y...

Is my dose too high the Gps anxious.

I was diagnosed with under active thyroid in july 12 .I was put on Levothyroxiti...

Almost there on the kiddly front.

Had my next dates for getting rid of the final stone. I'm to have my pre-op asse...

results -

Would really appreciate some expert (certainly in my opinion!) opinions on my te...

Could anybody tell me why l have a pain sensation in my throat,had a couple of oops,first to remove a module,which also remove left thyroid,

Because of course hashimoto. Second opp was key hole surgery,lump on back of to...