Would NDT help?

I've been on levothyroxine for underactive thyroid for 2 years, alternating days on 100mg and 75mg. At first it made a huge difference, but I'm back to having see-sawing good days/bad days.

My weight has ballooned over the last 2 years, despite being more active than the pre-levo zombie years.

My latest bloods are:

TSH: 0.74 mU/L

Free T4 :. 14.9 pmol/

I have been diagnosed with Secondary ( Central) hypo, which makes matters more complicated. Is NDT good for SECONDARY hypo?

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Strawberryflower,

    As you have secondary hypothyroidism TSH level can't be relied upon and should be ignored. Your GP should adjust dose according to FT4. You haven't included the FT4 range but if it is around 10-22 you are under medicated and your GP should raise Levothyroxine dose until FT4 is 19-22.

    NDT is suitable for any type of hypothyroidism. It isn't licensed for UK use so it is unlikely your GP will prescribe it but you can buy it online and self medicate.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for replying.

    My free T4 is 14.9 range (10.0 - 19.8). So my levothyroxine should be increased to get it up to 19 ( top of the range, Herts and Essex trust?)

    Apologies for the stupid questions, but trying to find advice on Secondary rather than Primary is quite difficult.

  • I don't know if this will help but the website is great for any and all questions.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/t...

  • Thank you.

  • Strawberryflower,

    Dose should be raised to target FT4 17.35-19.8.

    Primary hypothyroidism is caused by failure of the thyroid gland usually due to autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Secondary hypothyroidism is caused by pituitary dysfunction. The thyroid gland is usually healthy but without sufficient TSH to stimulate the gland insufficient T4 and T3 is produced.

    patient.info/doctor/hypopit...

  • Thank you. I am going to see my endo soon and will discuss this with him.

  • Without your free t3 result no one can tell you and neither can your doctor

    Its also vital that

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    Are tested and their levels are halfway in their ranges otherwise your body simlly cannot convert the levo into the t3 that every cell in your body needs

    Having checked those then yes my lots experience is NDT makes a big difference and they all have 2ndary hypothyroid

  • Its also possible to have hashimotos and secondary hypothyroid

  • Thank you for the list. I'll take it with me when I see my endo.

  • My lot all have 2ndary /central hypo and all are better on ndt than synthetic levo or t3

  • That's useful to know, thank you.

You may also like...