Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,693 posts

All posts for October 2018

TSH and bone health

Hi everyone I keep hearing that low TSH is bad for bone health. My question is -...

What an amazing day!

Had a follow up appointment today following a brain scan at the end of September...

You only see what you’re looking for

A quick update. Having moved home and ultimately GP and health authority area b...

T3 source needed - esp Tiromel

I emailed my usual supplier of Abdi Ibrahim Tiromel from Turkey via Cyprus yeste...

Help please,lab results

Hi everyone,my mum's lab results,she's on levo 100 mg ;she's 74 years old; Tsh- ...

Half thyroid removal

I had half of my thyroid removed due to a what they think is a cyst and I would ...

TSH Level shot up?

Hi all 😊 Just got off the phone to the receptionist at my GP surgery, in my pr...

Actavis

Pharmacist just told me he can’t get hold of Mercury Pharma so sent Actavis. Any...

Erfa Thyroid T4 and T3 amounts

I have not posted on here for a while but have been doing a lot of reading. I h...

Diagnosis and treatment

Hi everyone this is my first time on here but I was looking for a site where I c...

Is Hashi's causing high blood pressure?

Hi - I was diagnosed with Hashi's last March and am currently on 3 grains NDT (B...

Harpal clinic and recommendation for a good doctor

Hi, I'm looking for a good doctor in the Cambridge or London area. I have high ...

Re test after reduction in levothyroxine

Two months ago I posted my test results TSH - 0.03 (0.35 - 5.00) mu/f FT4 - 24.2...

Magnesium supplement - which is best?

Hi - I am UAT, have also just started taking Vitamin D and Vit K, and just order...

Serum Gamma GT - test results above "normal"

My last LFT (Serum Gamma GT level) tests have all been “abnormal”, the last test...

More accurate repeat

Some typos and jumbles have emerged. Here it is again in better shape I hope. T...

Can anyone shed light on my blood results?

Hi everyone, I'm newly diagnosed and have just received a copy of my blood resul...

Endo wants to switch me to Unithroid

Has anyone tried this brand before? She claims it's good quality, gluten-free, ...

Finalising the Protocols' Suggestions

In producing this document in addition to the earler one I’m well aware of the r...

good or bad Pharmaton

Hi I'm hypothyroid and will taking a multivitamin called Phamaton It contains Gi...

Is this a sign of Graves

Free t4 29.3 pmol/L 11.0 - 26.0 Free T3 10.7 PmolL ...

Louise

Louise, Your reply to me re Mischief Night has vanished as has the original post...

Help, I'm a 46 year old spotty teenager!

I have Hashi's and started levo a couple of months ago and since then I've had t...

Thyroid results, please tell me what I need to do!!!

Hi I posted on here last week as a newbie and was advised to get test results, I...

Graves advice - TSH level

Acting on Grey Goose's advice I'm trying to get a printout of my latest blood te...

Round in circles I wish I knew what the answer was with my medication I feel so exhausted

Hi I just can’t seem to get things right I’ve been on levo on and off for 16mont...

Test results from Medichecks

Can you please comment on results please. Thank you

Medichecks 20% Off Exclusive Offer ends at Midnight

Medichecks extended their exclusive offer with Thyroid UK for the whole of Octob...

Coeliac vaccine

This story popped up on my news feed today:...

Sub-clinical hypothyroidism

hey there, lately i've been feeling really tired and unable to do any kind of ex...