Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for August 2017

Still fiddling after TT ........

Hi all, I'm currently taking Levothyroxine after TT in September 2016. I would ...

Hoping someone could help me

I am new diagnosed with hypothyroid and positive thyroid antibodies of TPO 307.5...

Hello! Can someone help me with reading this blood work

So i was diagnosed in March with hypothyroidism i was sent for ultrasound as my ...

Vitamins and minerals

Wondering if any of these could be causing my symptoms GP says I could do with a...

Feeling hopeless

Hi I have been taking levothyroxin for an year plus now.my dose went up many tim...

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies elevated

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 378.3 (<34) Not sure what this means thank you

Thoughts On Latest Blood Test Results Pls :)

I'd be grateful if folk could let me know if they think I am optimally medicated...

5-10 hair fall by scratching (hair condition)

So I scratched my scalp (not just one scratch, off) and notice that hair fall of...

Newbie with blue horizon results

*Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 276.5 (0 - 34 negative) *Thyroglobulin antibodies...

Seeking advice on NDT

This month on three grains my results are: TSH 0.048 T4 16.18 (12-22) T3. 11...

Latest Thyroid tests

Hi all, I got the Thyroid Plus 10 from Blue Horizon done in 2015 and again thi...

Oops! I forgot to take a pill!

I've been taking 50mcg of Levo for 6 weeks and have just realised that I missed ...

Over range Serum Urea and Plasma Viscosity.

Hi Just picked up a print out of some blood results from Doctor. The tests w...

Thyroidectomy surgery, menopause and thyroid hormone supplements

Hie I am 47 years old. I had thyrodectomy last month during which 4/5 of my thyr...

Other results please help at my wits end with digestive symptoms wrecking my life

Hi I have hypothyroidism/Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is being treated and I am...

Buying T3Liothyronine online

Hi, my partner has an underactive thyroid and after 12 years on being on differe...

GP appointment

Hi I am very happy after seeing my new GP today about my results and he has incr...

Hashimoto's Flare Up?

Hi there, I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's years ago and been on NDT for y...

Grateful to you all

Many thanks to all of your replys. I am so grateful to you all. Thankfully i hav...

How does your thyroid sound?

How I imagine mine. But I am tired at the moment...😴 The last notes are as good...

Underactive thyroid issues

Hi everyone, this is my first post just wanting to get some information and view...

Bloated

After taking 50 levo for 2 weeks and feeling a bit better I felt really upset an...

Dry mouth and throat. Food getting stuck in throat

Hi I'm new here and this is my first post and I was wondering if anyone else has...

Gut bacteria testing

Just wondering if anyone has had this done? It's very expensive but I'd gladly p...

Switching from Syntroid to L-Thyrox in Germany

I had Graves in 1995 and RAI. Following this I took Syntroid for many years up u...

help with reading test results i had test do as i am losing hair i am 43 year old women

Thyroid Function THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.97 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20 FREE THYROX...

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (I'm guessing)

After testing with high RT3 I made the decision to go T3 only in March this year...

Is it time to lower my dose

Hi, my results from Medichecks I take 2 x 20 Carbimazole per day. TSH ...

Thyroid problems?

Hello, I am new here and I would like to ask about your opinions. So I have the ...

Thyroid results

TSH 6.80 (0.2 - 4.2) Free T4 12.7 (12 - 22) Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8) Thyroid pero...