Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for November 2016

T3 prescription different make

My last visit to endo (2 months ago) resulted in being put on a combination of T...

Ferritin, folate, vitamin D and vitamin B12 results interpretation needed please

Here are results of ferritin, folate, vitamin D and B12 as requested. Any advic...

Whether to take t3 with T4 or not?

so a week ago i got my blood work done and my tsh was 8.5 ( 0.34-4.6) t4 - 0.86...

Thyroid advice

Hi, I am new to this sight. I am after some advice. Is Hypothyroidism, or at lea...

Carbimazole

Please call someone tell me what it is? Endo had suggested GP starts me on a 5mg...

I feel better with free t4 higher in range.

I've had it! I can't seem to feel better with added t3!!!! I have tried all sort...

Advice on recent blood tests please

Hi. Please could anyone interpret my results. Have been on 50mg Levothyroxine f...

New to hypothyroidism

I am really new to this diagnosis.

New here and need help interpreting results please

Hi, first time posting here but need advice please? I have been borderline under...

Results which mean nothing to me

I have finally managed to get some results from the Dr and consultant. I am stil...

Selenium

Hi - I have hashi and have read that selenium could help. I have bought some at...

TEST RESULTS HELP PLEASE

Serum ferritin level 50ng/ml (10-322) Serum foliate level 2ng/ml (5.4-24) Serum ...

new to all this

Hi Had a boarder line underactive Thydroid for about 4 years but never took any ...

Latest BH Thyroid results - after 7 weeks on Levo

So, TSH is now dropping a bit (though obviously not enough). A bit worrying that...

Help with test results

hi, I had a blue horizon thyroid +15 test. I need some advice about whether they...

Hair splitting

Hi, there's a lot of discussion about hair falling out or turning brittle, etc. ...

Running newly diagnosed?

It's it ok to run, or well it be bad for me, when you are newly diagnosed? I ...

TEVA "New Formula"

I've been taking the new formula for just over two weeks now, & as promised to C...

Feedback on blood test results please

I have been on 55mcgs T3 for a year & been taking 55mcgs for many months.These ...

Anyone taking vit c to support adrenals? And/or info on probiotics?

May I ask how much vit c you're taking and at what intervals? And in combination...

Latest fT3 result

Just had my latest fT3 bloods back: 6.1 (3.5-6.5). I currently take 28.75 mcg T3...

Normal results but experiencing symptoms

Hi, I have recently been tested for thyroid problems due to a large goitre on my...

What is Direct release T3?

I'm currently on Liothyonine Sodium, I believe but am not sure that this is slow...

5 Common Prescriptions That Should Require Nutritional Counseling

This is a good article that describes nutritional deficiencies caused by common ...

First blood results after total thyroidectomy

Hi guys, Voila! That's my first blood results 3 weeks after my total thyroidect...

A Few Questions...

I have two questions I need help with: 1- After your hypothyroidism was diagnose...

Hashimotos? Need advice please

Here's my issue. I just got back results from being off of my NDT thyroid meds....

Help with Thyroid test results

Hi all, I have had my blood tests done again and was hoping I could have some he...

Anyone try NAC for myexodema?

No matter what I do I can't get rid of the fluid retention. I walk 4 days a week...

Thyroid cancer removed

Hi my name is Helen and I had my thyroid removed because I had cancer now I stop...