Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,733 members116,690 posts

All posts for April 2013

Liothyronine (T3) Prescriptions 2007 - 2012 (England)

This evening I had reason to check on the amount of Liothyronine (T3) prescribed...

No wonder they got worried...

One blood test came back as TSH a bit low, and T4 a bit high. At the time I was...

can someone please help me with my blood work?

Serum b12 371 no range , serum folate 6.6 (4.6-18.7) , serum iron level 23...

composite dental fillings free of BPA/Bisphenol-A and Bis-GMA

Has anyone looked into composite dental fillings. Most composites are not ...

Legalities of prescribing Armour - help please!

Am due to be put on medication for Hypo as TSH levels have just hit 10. Have sta...

Advice desperately needed - I have stopped my medication!

I desperately need advice before I speak to my GP tomorrow morning. Sorry for t...

Had results back from first test that diagnosed the hypothyroidism and lack of cortisol

My TSH was 141 and an undetectable free T4 level- not sure what this means but w...

How long after surgery to go back to work?

I had a total thyroidectomy 8 weeks ago. I returned to work yesterday and am reg...

Trial of T3 - going downhill. Anyone else just started adding T3 to T4?

I started on 15mcg a day (3 x 5mcg) two weeks ago (16th April) added to my reduc...

Is this anybody else's life??

I just posted a question and when I read through it I felt so pathetic. Can anyo...

What can I do to get evidence for a benefit appeal ?

I have already submitted all the evidence I have, doctors letters, consultant le...

all those who want jam and clotted cream scones under the enchanted tree...

can you put your name down ..... we can ttry to get together... ok just adding ...

Symptoms v blood tests

Can anyone advise me whether to push for further tests or treatment for thyroid ...

Endo visit , lovely man. agreed to me taking Armour

Hi all , Sitting in my new hospital room with a view over the rooftops , thoug...

IS IT NORMAL 2 KEEP FALLING ASLEEP EVERYDAY?

EVEN THOUGH IM ON 100mgr THYROXINE,I STILL FALL ASLEEP REGULALY,WAKE UP ACHING A...

what are normal readings for TSH & T4

Find Pharmacies In Your Area

Recently we have seen a lot of people on Liothyronine (T3) having to contact pha...

DIAGNOSING THROUGH YOUR TEETH - could be a novel approach.....

......I once read a book by Shirley McClaine and in the back was a tooth chart i...

I have an under active thyroid and have started on 100 microns of levothyroxine. How long does it take to return to normal ? I'm heavy.

Blood tests back today ,any advice please.

Hi ,can anyone give me there thoughts on what these blood tests mean,I have hash...

advice on blood tests please

I had bloods tested while on 50 mcg levo back in Feb 0/13 and results as follows...

results back and told 'normal' and 'no action needed' and 'you don't need a copy of the report' help?

I had blood tests taken a week ago and the results show a TSH level of 2.4 and I...

Could this mean I'm getting somewhere?!

I saw my first endo (Dr L) 4 weeks ago and he was worse than useless - didn't re...

list of private endo's in Thanet area

Hi Louise, I dont know if you received my previous mails? Please do you have a ...

Thought it might be useful to some.

Article in the Daily Mail today covering Graves and Cushings....

Is there any 'legitimate' evidence for T3 only treatment?

I've got an appointment with my endo tomorrow, who has promised to discuss all t...

I can't get Eltroxin, where can I get Levothyroxine Mercury brand near Watford

acne and b12

over the last year I have came up with really bad spot prone skin, I have never ...

Dear Doctor

Dear Doctor, how do you sleep at night ? Why am I being punished ? I didn't a...

Could I be overmedicated?

My dose of Levothyroxine was put up from 75mcg to 100mcg just over two months ag...