Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for January 2018

Need help understanding my results please...newbie

Hi all I am new to the site. I have joined because I have no understanding of my...

Thyroid results please help advise for a newbie

*Thyroid Peroxidase antibody 503.6 (<34 IU/mL) *Thyroglobulin antibody 377.3 (<1...

TSH at 100

Hi, my name is Zoe. I am 29 years old and I been told that I am pregnant with a ...

euthyroid with symptoms

Hi there! I’m new here. I stubbled upon this page while browsing about my condit...

Don't think GP practice is treating my condition properly. What can I do about it?

I was diagnosed Hypo in January 2015. Put on Levo 50. At the time I could barely...

Thyroid test result

Hi, at last I've got the results that I was previously asked to get to find out ...

Success with a supplement

I'm new to this website. I've read of so many people with thyroid problems that...

Recent Blood Test

Hello, Finally Symptoms free, i've diagnosed with hypo from 5 months without no...

Doctor in Manchester

Does anyone one on the site know of any Doctors in Manchester that prescribe NDT...

Wholefoods, Plant Based Connection to reduced Levo

Today I had my Levo reduced from 100mg to 75mg. I have been on Wholefoods and P...

T3 without a prescription

Could someone please send me a private message about where I could get T3 withou...

Why am I still feeling so unwell? (requesting feedback on latest labs please)

Hello all, I just got my latest lab results back and I am trying to figure out w...

Pregnancy and under active thyroid

Hi, I have an under active thyroid and just found out that I’m about 5 weeks pre...

Update: Kefir Diary... It's official, hospital weighing scales; I have lost 5.4 kilos!

Simply drinking coconut water Probiotic Kefir, which is helping to diminish Cand...

A little help understanding my thyroid disease??

Hi all....im new on this forum. I have joined because I literally have no clue a...

Private prescription and finding T3

Hi, could someone explain to me how I get a private message. I would like to fin...

Ooops

Evening all. So I took my eve thyroid meds as usual ( I space mine out throughou...

Radio 4 Inside Science - about iron supplementation

Just heard inside science talking about iron supplementation which was very inte...

Confused

Hi could some one please explain my result i am a bit confused. Started treatmen...

Stopping Levo

I'm newly registered, Can an endo stop Levo? Mine has Diagnosed in 2011 with hyp...

New here and newly diagnosed

Hi all, I am newly diagnosed hypothyroid and waiting on antibody results. When c...

Newbie

Do I need medication TSH 88.3 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.2 (12 - 22) Thank you in adva...

T3

Hi I am new could someone please pm me a T3 supplier my first endo prescribed me...

Blood Test - How do they work?

Hi All. So I'm a transgender FtM whos got a hormone appointment for testosteron...

New Format

I expect we've all noticed the new format today. If you don't like it can you pl...

NDT

I've been very reluctant to write this post because the issue seems so obvious t...

GP reduced dose

Was taking 175mcg before now just 50mcg do results indicate poor conversion diag...

Thyroid results for girlfriend

Please see this thread https://healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/posts/137212950/girl...

Magnesium supplements

Hi, how much magnesium for hypothyroid?

In the dark about meds.

Hi Everyone, I am new to your site and thank you all for giving me somewhere to ...