Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for November 2013

Sometimes its difficut to recognise the size difference between 100mcg pill and 25 mcg pill so easy to make a mistake when in a hurry.

Had a total thyroidectomy almost 14 years ago started on meds of 150mcg then 12...

What the heck do all these test results mean? (and sorry its a long post!)

So I finally have a copy of all my blood test results since thyroid problems wer...

Erfa batch - tablets do not have distinctive smell, they taste differently than usual?

I have received my 2 weeks supply of erfa ( my last prescription from dr Skinner...

my tsh is 0.32. my t4 is 11.6 and my t3 is 2.2 still feeling like sh*t

I am still experiencing chronic fatigue symptoms. I find my self sleeping from 9...

It looks as if I have passed my tipping point here

TT in January this year, not been well since, Levo gradually increased to 137 an...

Libido, does anyone have an opinion please?

I am a male of 50 years. I have always had a very healthy libido, but now all o...

Help doctor just referred me to endo as overactive thyroid dont understand any of it.Put me on meds can anyone explain in simple terms what

Its all about as I not medically minded at all just know I feel awful thankyou

if 25mcg thyronorm is taken for prolong period,what may be the side effects?

Blood test results

Tsh. 1.060 range 0.350/5.500 T4. 1.24 range. 0.8/1.9 Calcium 9.6. Range 8.2/1...

What is the best vitamin to take when taking thyroxine .

What are normal levels for T3 & T4 hormones

What's the best Magnesium supplement to take?

Over the last few months I've been reintroducing minerals and vitamins. Started ...

last chance for a cuddle ...............auction ends at 10.35a.m today!

please don't forget that the auction [ on e.bay ] for the collectable , adorable...

Addisons

When trying to find out more about addisons and adrenal fatigue i came across an...

I have been feeling low again recently and also have pain in my forearm radiating to my middle finger could it be related to thyroid

Can anybody give me a recommendation for an endo who knows what he does and who is NICE to patients please?

By personal message. Cambridgeshire, Suffolk, Essex, London, Buckinghamshire, Be...

Are TRAB Antibodies affected by Thyroid Medication? only just had TRAB blood test done with function tests( TRAB was missed off my first

Antibody test although the Antibodies that came back where positive) Already on ...

dr finally called

i had given up on her calling until the phone rang at 6.45 tonight she said ecg ...

Just read on Thyroid UK that Dr Skinner has passed away.

Totally shocked! He saved me from a horrible illness. RIP and best wishes to his...

Please have a look at two lots of test results? And advise on how to reduce t4?

My questions are: 1) What is the best way to reduce my t4, given that I'm prett...

Vitamin D with Vitamin A complement each other

This video was made in 2010 but many may not know the important connection betwe...

What vitamins should you stay away from with underactive thyroid?

I was told not to take any vitamins from a chemist years ago with me taking thyr...

Has anyone got the email address or postal address of Dr. Ian Gallen from Buckinghamshire? I need to get in touch with him and only find

the telephone numbers of the hospitals. It would be necessary to write to him pe...

Nanogen....anyone tried these products?

I was told the other day by someone to try Nanogen keratin hair fibres which giv...

Hi, newbie here, had blood taken yesterday and my GP has stated that I need iron tablets 3 times a day

When should I take these, do I take them with my thyroid tablet or wait for an h...

Dr Gordon Skinner - Funeral Arrangements

I have now heard from Afshan that the family would like to say goodbye to Dr Ski...

The wrong sort of bells and a pre Chrismas huff!

This week and the last has had the wrong sort of bells attached. Everything...

I was diagnosed with Parkinsons Disease 2010. I am not on medication. Last week I was told I had an overactive thyroid.

I took some Trimethorprim thinking I had water infection and had a bad reaction...

Please could someone recommend a GP and or endo in Swindon area - thanks.

Advice please (for a newbie!)

Hi all, having been diagnosed by GP last month (apparently after her colleague m...