High T3 - very low ft3 - clearing rt3

From 13 weeks I was taking only T3 (recently I dropped my dose to 50mg) - I was clearing my RT3.

All the time my HR and BP was rather low (I didn't feel hyper), temperature was quite good (36.4-37)

My level of iron and ferritin was quite low, so I was eating more red meat, liver and I was taking supplement of iron.

My lab test from 17.05.16

FT3: 4,22 (2,3-4,2)

Iron: 134 (50-170)

From 2 weeks I felt worse (less energy, much weeping, sadness, depression).

Yesterday I checked my ft3, ferritin and iron, and I'm in shock! I do not know what happened and what to do.

My ft3 is very low - it could be a sign, my RT3 is now clear and my dose T3 is too small (is it possible at all?)?

FT3: 2.2 (2,3-4,2)!!!!

Iron: 171 (50-170) !!!

Ferritin: 135 (10-291)

I don't take an iron from May.

Any idea? Please help!

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Magda,

    You're not taking enough T3. You'd need to retest rT3 to see whether high rT3 has come down.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Having a low FT3 does not mean that your rT3 has reduced, they are two completely different tests. FT3 just tests the T3 available for use by your body, and rT3 does what it says.

    I agree with Clutter, your dose is too low.

    Your ferritin is fine now, but keep an eye on it, it could go down again.

  • I started to reduce my dose of T3 (75), because I had a fear of my adrenal glands ... I 50mcg is quite a lot. In any case, I think about returning to the non-destructive testing (perhaps with a T3?!). I took years ago, non-destructive and felt great! Later, I had a lot of stress and my hormones have fallen, RT3 raised, so I decided to turn on the T3. For the 13 weeks did not feel as good as I felt on NDT.

    I'm affraid my iron is too high, is not it?

  • Magda,

    Iron is very mildly over range, probably because you were recently supplementing iron. Retest in 4-6 months and it will probably have dropped into range.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • 75 mcg of T3 is a large amount. Is it possible that you have Impaired Sensitivity to Thyroid Hormone (more often known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance). It is genetic and requires very high T3 levels in the body to overcome the resistance.

    If there are other family members with fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease, thyroid or depression this would further support this.

  • Hmm, but is not strange that a month ago I had such high ft3 and now it has fallen? What could it arise?

You may also like...