Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK

112,018 members130,264 posts

All posts for June 2020

thyroid s

Hi all... so its that time again when I need to order my ndt... i have been on t...

The NHS position regarding accreditation of laboratories

From https://www.ukas.com/download/general_documents/healthcare/Final-Joint-Lett...

Unreliability of previous trials of combination therapy

This may have been posted here some time ago but I came across this when looking...
Want to take advantage of all our features? Just log in!
or

Breathing issues and hypothyroidism

I have had breathing issues walking talking and breathing at the same time, I ge...

Myo-inositol b complex with selenium

I’ve read that these supplements are very good for Hashimoto’s. Cytoplan have Su...

Links issue now fixed

I have heard from HU support that the issues where links from here were failing ...
helvellaAdministrator

1st Endo Consultation.

I had my 1st endo consult today by phone. She was lovely, a little concerned tha...

Thyroid Results help needed please

My results all say normal is this correct, I feel rubbish. FT4 15.7 range (1...

what's the deal with myo-inositol?

Izabella Wentz is now pushing myo-inositol (along with selenium) as treatment fo...

Where can i purchase Thyroid S

I was wondering if anyone knew of a supplier for Thyroid S? I don't seem to be a...

No pharmacy will issue me the prescribed thyroid medication (Aristo)

Hi, I’m trying to find a pharmacy which can issue me the Aristo L-Thyroxine (I h...

Consensus meeting on T4/3 combination therapy

The great and good from the UK, Europe and USA have come together in a consensus...

Different ndt dosage

Is it good when a doctor has you take 90 everyday but on Monday,Tuesday and Wedn...

Summarising papers on the need for combination therapy

This is a downloadable editorial summarising the findings from 17 papers associ...

Recent results

Hi everyone I’ve had my recent results from my doctor for my under active thyroi...

Big Thanks

Hi just wanted to say thank you to you all that took the time to help with my fi...

Results for daughter

Hello, I have just received my 6 year old daughters results after her Levo was i...

Replacement dosage T4/T3 for 175mcg Naturethroid

Hello I'm coming to the end of a batch of good Naturethroid, bought 2 years ago....

Diagnosis Help

Hello! My partner (21F) is trying to get a diagnosis and help about a possible h...

Taking different brands of levo, is this normal?

Hello, I've just received my next lot of levo from my online pharmacy, although ...

Results back

So got my bloods back. TS H 0.13 range 0.4-4.0 ,B12 758 range 200-940 ,folate ...

Ferritin levels & iron supplements

I have trouble holding onto / keeping ferritin optimal but every blood test says...

NERVOUS !

Does anyone else feel nervous & shaky on their levothyroxine ?

Dr Skinner

Hello Does anyone know what Dr SKinner died of? How old was he about? I am just ...

Radioactive iodine treatment uk

Hi I’m new here and live in the UK. I underwent radioactive iodine treatment twe...

At long last my test results are here despite the Covid delays

Hi all it’s been quite some time since I posted as I’ve been mainly on the p.a f...

When to take Hydrocortisone when on T4 Synthroid and T3.

I take my. Synthroid and T3 at 6 am. When is the right time to take my Hydroco...

Is there a trigger for making my thyroid swell?

Hi all. I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid back in May and am taking car...

Help with results please

Hi experts ,I’m diagnosed with Hashimoto’s And I’m doing well but my brother has...

Help Please, blood results

Hi All, could i kindly ask for comments regarding my last blood test...