Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,733 members116,690 posts

All posts for June 2019

Radioactive Iodine Treatment or Thyroidectomy?

Hello! I was diagnosed with Graves Disease in May 2017, my levels of TSH came do...

Moody

I was just wondering if anybody else feels so moody, there are times I don't lik...

Does Eltroxin linger in your body?

Hi everyone, I have been well in the UK for 7 years on combination T4/T3. I’ve ...

results

Active B12,81.3 pmol/L 37.5-188 Ferritin 57 ug/L 44-150 Folate 13.8 nmol/L 8.83-...

Where to get NDT

Dear everyone I would be very grateful for advice on where to buy NDT, if anyone...

Hot weather. Any tips on coping?

Hi I'm due to go on holiday in the next couple of weeks to somewhere very hot. P...

Genova saliva stress test

I've just done the Genova adrenal stress test and wondering what I put at the bo...

seratonin

rite I'm diverting from my original posts of my thyroid results does thyroid a...

Weird feeling around liver?

Just guessing about the liver - it could be something else in that region. Anywa...

Feeling Strange

Hello, I've not posted anything for a while as have been feeling ok until recent...

re pics of results

seaside susie.. . apologies for misleading it was 24 hous not 48 . my memory is ...

Cortisol

Hi does anyone know if it’s high cortisol that makes you wake an hour after goin...

A question about hashimoto's and lymphocytes

I am still in the process of trying to get a diagnosis of anything. Advised my m...

Was feeling better, now feel awful advice on where to go from here.

Afternoon As many of you know from previous posts I’m self medicating with NDT...

Final day to complete the ITT survey for their response to NICE guidelines

Today (Sunday) is the final day to complete the ITT survey on NICE draft guideli...

New blood tests

Hi everyone! I just want to write my new blood test results June 2019 as compar...

what to expect when seeing endo?

hello everyone, im new to this forum and was wondering if anyone could help me. ...

Trialling NDT-advice please on blood test results and next steps

Apologies for the long post but I would really value some advice. Feb 2019 I pai...

SUPRESSED TSH

This paper has probably been posted before but no harm in posting it again as ma...

Throat Noises

For some time I have been making a repetitive, involuntary noise in my throat. L...

Optimum TSH Level

Hi all Yet again my blood results only indicate that my TSH level was checked. ...

Stomach acid and Hashimotos

Hello - I was wondering if anyone has advice on how to improve stomach acid lev...

No great change

Hi all, an update on my thyroid journey. I seen a different endo and he has star...

Keep seeing this on threads ...

I know there’s been some tidying up going on but this amuses me, 2020y ago, real...

NDT change in colour

I carry around my NDT, as I take 3 times a day. I’ve noticed this week (probably...

Results

Hoping for some advice, little or no energy. Suffering considerable weight gain....

Over done it.

Evening all, Me again I feel like I’m never off this site at the minute, anxie...

Nasty NHS Blood Draw

Anyone else had a unpleasant experience with their blood draw lately? My last (n...

Rapid heart / graves

Evening all, Just a quick question.. Iv been diagnosed with graves last month a...

Help

I need help to loose weight. What thyroid medication do you take, and what diet ...