Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for January 2014

And?

\"More NHS trusts sliding into the red\" Daily Mail http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/...

Any benefits of taking Kelp when Hypo?

Hi does anyone know if there are any benefits to taking Kelp in addition to Levo...

Anyone dealt with the endocrine dept at the ulster hospital.

Sorry I put this on post by mistake when I should have put it in question sectio...

Gilbert's Syndrome (liver disorder, not disease! Jaundice, fatigue and stomach pain.)

Has anyone else got Gilbert's Syndrome as well as a Thyroid problem? I have just...

Anyone dealt with the endocrine dept at the ulster hospital.

Hi just curious to know has anyone dealt with the endo dept. Do the specialists ...

TSH , Mirena Coil, Hashimoto

I was in A& E and I finally had my Mirena Coil removed, after 4 weeks of constan...

after hospital visit

what a complete waste of time.dismissed as usual.just read that doctors no longe...

Better Information Means Better Care (care.data) Sharing your Personal Confidential Information.

I'm wondering if anybody has any thoughts about it, whether you'll opt out or no...

I have an under active thyroid and take 125mg of thyroxine. I've never felt really great and struggle to maintain healthy

Weight. My readings are T4 12 and TSH 0.32. I've no idea what this means or if I...

Potassium and levels....range?

Hi I just checked my potassium levels in my blood results. I noticed that the r...

Any good doctors/endos/private or NHS specialists in West Yorkshire?

I'm struggling to find a medic to help me with my possible thyroid/adrenal probl...

Rant alert: The root of all evil/failure in the NHS: GPs A system wide open to abuse. No hope for patients

I have posted extensively about my NHS gp refusing to prescribe as directed by m...

Loosing my cool

Over the past few years iv been backwards and forwards to the dentist, l lost so...

What next??

Total T4 86.4 (58-154 nmol/L) TSH 3.07 (0.4-4 mIU/L) This one was taken much la...

RAYNARDS AND OVERACTIVE THYROID?

I have developed Raynards which is quite severe at the moment. I had a Thyroid f...

Im new to group but not thyroid problems does under active thyroid affect chances of conceiving?

Was diagnosed 6yrs ago and I have a 1yr old took 18mths 2 conceive

I was lead to believe that when you took T3 only that the TSH would become supressed, mine did the opposite and soared to 29.

Do I need more T4 or T3 endo will not entertain desiccated armour.

My readings TSH 4.6. - 0.3-4. T4 13. -12-22. - T3. 3.9. - 3.1-6...

underactive thyroid

Hi, I have an underactive thyroid for quite a few years now but I am still feeli...

Hello does anyone know if having an under active thyroid means I can have the flu jab?

My thyroid anti bodies are low and I have no idea what tht means, also im on my ...

No luck with private bloods tests

Im still struggling to get my bloods taken for a test called Naglase. I can get ...

Is anyone taking Thyroid Gold 150 and how long you been on them - Has it helped or not etc etc....any info?

If you are taking this Id be interested in how long you have taken them and how ...

Can any one recommend one of the GP on the list of private thyroid speacalst

I wanted to see Dr Peatfield but he is not back till end of Febraury, should I w...

Getting nowhere.

Hi i feel a bit lost at the moment. Ive been suffering from thyroid symptoms for...

Natural GP recommendation

I want to go and see Dr Peatfeild clinic, but is off till at least the end Febru...

What works for water rention?

I am going to the toilet endless times through the day & Night, this has been go...

Recently diagnosed with under active thyroid at start of jan. I have now asked for copy of blood test results.

However, I have been taking 100mcg levo thyroxine for four weeks and still have ...

Is it normal to feel terrible after increasing Levothyroxine dose?

I had been on 50 mcg for about 6 weeks when I got diagnosed. After the first 2 w...

Why is it so hard?!

Hi All, Having posted recently, I have been in Sydney for 6 months and having n...

A vit D quandry..

In October I had a vit D result in the low 40s and my GP initially said to suppl...