Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for March 2013

Can anyone recommend any books, authors or literature that I can read to clue me up on Hypothyroidism and it's treatment?

I am just wondering if anyone can recommend to me some books or a book that cont...

Does prolactinoma have an effect on thyroid and TSH my endo says no but net says yes anyone know more

Confused by blood test results

I have raynauds and am very tired most of the time. My tsh is 5.9 and my free is...

Positive outcome from increasing the proportion of T3 in my replacement dose.....

This to report a positive outcome as above - and my thanks to those reporting go...

Does anyone get really shaky legs

TSH levels blood test only

After visiting GP and mentioning I felt rubbish, and did I need more thyroxine h...

Why doesn't my T4 go up?

my latest results show tsh, 0.71 (range 0.20-4.50) and my T4 is 9.4 (range 7.0-1...

Wanting in depth hormone testing in preparation for NDT. Dr Alyssa Burns-Hill best person for this?

Considering NDT... Any advice warmly welcomed.

Brief history:- 1996 after birth of first child - hyperactive. Treated with ca...

what do you think of these tests please

blood tests from a recent apppt. serum folate 5.7 ug/l r.range. 3 to 2...

New to hyperthyroidism

HI all, I am recently diagnosed hyperthyroidism (3 months ago) and I felt awful ...

Thyroxine

What will happen if you forget to take your thyroid tablets for a while. Can it...

Is Hypothyroidism a condition which can run in families?

Recently diagnosed, Is this normal?

Hi everyone, this is the first time I have ever written a blog eek! I have been ...

Crazy experiment. Hope you don't mind.

I have a wonderful rather strange friend called George who is on some kind of sp...

I smell of onions!!!!

I was diagnosed borderline hypo 5 years ago with a TSH of 5.1 I am not on any me...

Losing the will to fight this. I am tired!!

Wish everyone a Happy Easter! Now I can be my miserable, sleep deprived, fat sel...

Sugar Babes: The Results!

Ok, so it's Sunday now and the week of no sugar is over. Hopefully the other two...

Heart racing, should I reduce my dose myself?

Hi I am hypo and was on 150 mcgs. My TSH came out at 0.08, so they reduced me to...

Supplement Advice

Hi All, having recently been diagnosed as hypo due to high anibodies I have been...

Does levothyroxine lower thyroid peroxidase levels?

Does anyone adjust their own hypothyroid medication?

I've seen on several thyroid forums that many people adjust their own medication...

Has anyone had experience of the addition of T3 to their T4 helping with their moods/depression please?

I added this as a reply to another post but thought I should really ask it as a ...

I have had an underactive thyroid since being pregnant with my daughter who is now 21.

4 years ago it suddenly crashed (my wording but it sums it up well) and I was tr...

24 hour Urine Cortisol Test

Where do you guys get your 24 hour Cortisol Urine Test done? Thanks Penny

Gallstones

Just got home from the hospital and have been told I have gallstones. Could this...

Raging

Went to the doctors as I said I still had a swollen tongue,ridged fingernails,dr...

Cortex Brands & Suppliers

Does anyone know of a link on Adrenal Cortex Suppliments brands & suppliers. Se...

pregenolone steal video

http://vimeo.com/3818805 [info added by Admin - Video by Dr. Bryan Walsh '...

Happy Easter to all you lovely fellow sufferers. Early days but I just had to share T3 experience with you.

Yesterday I started T3 taking one half in the morning then another half in the e...