Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for August 2016

I am new here, need some help. Throat Problem.

Ok so for the past 2 half months I have had some pretty serious problems with my...

1st blood test results since adding T3 to T4

Hi everyone Just received my July blood test results since adding T3 to my 100mg...

Trying to find a pattern or reason for symptoms need them under control

Diagnosed with hoshimotos two years ago when had episode that came out of nowher...

Was doing well on T4/T3 Combo but symptoms have returned after 1 year on the same dose

Hi everyone, can anyone help me? A couple of years ago I spent quite some time e...

Review Highlights Clues to Spotting Thyroid Issues in Kids

Hopefully of interest to members. I have not reviewed the details - so please co...

Today's results

Hi can someone please advise Feb T4 15 TSH 5.33 June T4 14 TSH 6.27 July T3 3...

Move away from Levo

Hi all, I've tried searching the posts but to no avail, I'm sorry in advance if...

Anxiety, Hot Flashes, Palpitations. Advice needed

Ok, it's now been 29 days since my thyroid lobectomy and I am experiencing some ...

6 days after starting NDT

6 days in and I have been feeling really well! But I have felt very tired today ...

NDT

Good evening. Could anyone tell me if they take WP Thyroid before bed.I'm on wee...

Results

Hi it's been a while since I've been on this,on 90 armour latest test results ar...

My test results

Wow isn't bluehorizon quick? Wasnt expecting it that quickly Biochemistry CRP...

My levels

Just had a call back from the Dr and was told my blood test for T3 is 4.7 and...

T4 to T3

Anyone know how to help body convert Levothyroxine T4 to T3 naturally I can't t...

What do you think of my Iron levels?

Serum Iron: 15.0 (6.6-26) UIBC: 43.0 (20-62) Iron Binding Saturation: 25.0 (15-5...

Placebo or true effect

Dear all I posted about my problem with neurological symptoms of tingling in han...

Hiya I'm new here and would really value some some guidance - I'm hypo after Iodine & feel unwell most of the time these days...help!

I'm currently overwhelmed by my symptoms and need to understand what to say to m...

Aching Joints

I have decided to take the thyroid 11 test fro Blue Horizon. Can anyone tell me ...

Poor blood production for test

As per recommendations from folks here I sent,for a Blue Horizon blood test kit....

and this is why I don't like spiders

there was something similar in the dark unused cupboard that was my sons til he...

Hypo (post-RAI, 125mg), exhibiting hyper symptoms, told to stop Levo entirely for a month to see if symptoms persist. HELP!!

Hi all, I'm 8 years into my over/under journey and today I've been advised to do...

Iron

Wondering whether i need to supplement some iron. Anxiety is so severe from high...

Help with Thiroyd (Thai) dose

Hi All - I have just received my Thiroyd from Thailand, it says each tablet is 6...

Blood test results before levo june 2016

Serum free T4 8.1 11.00 -22.60 Serum TSH 10.5 0.20-4.00 Se thyroid peroxodase...

How long do I keep supplementing?

I posted this a few days ago and would really appreciate some advice. I'm finall...

have you heard of coffee enamas

my friend has been living in a flat with sewage coming thru the ceiling and has ...

slow pulse T3

i took 40mcg T3 over an hour ago my pulse is still 50-65 i was expecting a rapid...

Calve pain

It has to hypo linked as I'm hypo as well first thing in the morning I can't ben...

Can I get my results translated please?

Hi, I have just received my recent blood results and need to know what it means ...

Why glandular for elevated cortisol?

Good morning. Please i would really appreciate if someone could give me a thoug...