Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK

112,018 members130,264 posts

All posts for January 2020

Help with results and what to do now.

So I’m taking 175mcg wockhardt Levo 7 tablets a day as Teva made me have many si...

T4 treatment cholesterol brain fog and combination treatment

https://twitter.com/drpetetaylor/status/1223313612846043141?s=21 Interesting thr...

Hyperthyroid

Hi guys.I’m 27 and I’ve been diagnosed hyperthyroidism almost two weeks now. My...
Want to take advantage of all our features? Just log in!
or

Dr Dulaimi

Hi folks Have any of you come across Dr Dulaimi before? My endo has moved on (so...

Another reason for increasing Vitamin D level

A paper published by GrassrootsHealth found an 80% lower incidence of breast can...

New person in a state update

Hi again. As recommended by you I had a full thyroid and antibodies/vitamins tes...

Some labs vitamins and thyroid

Hi everyone so i got some labs in..i went to emergency room yesterday(they gave...

Latest Labs

Can you please tell me your opinion on these latest Labs? I am with Hashimoto, c...

After six weeks talking levo

I went from tsh 20 to 21,95 and t4 from 12 to 13, so its not getting very worse ...

Help with latest tests results please...

Hi I've been feeling extremely hormonal and low lately so i got a full blood tes...

*update* & thank you

Sorry it's been a bit long since my post, but it really has taken this long to g...

Dated 30/1/2020. Wockhart recall

https://www.gov.uk/drug-device-alerts/class-2-medicines-recall-wockhardt-uk-ltd-...

sisters results: High TPO (200+) elevated TSH 4.91 & T4 lower end of normal. Should she request thyroxine given family history.

Hi everyone, My sister is always fatigued and has put this down to low iron. I...

Low T4

I have been feeling increasingly exhausted and low mood for the past few months...

Should I increase my dose of Euthyrox to alleviate my symptoms?

Should I increase my dose of Euthyrox? I had hashimoto since two years ago and I...

Please help obtaining Cytomel in Uk on NHS prescription

I have been told by pharmacists that Cytomel 5mcg is no longer available for the...

Hospital blood tests are limited

The Endo doctors are not undertaking the necessary tests they tend to concentrat...

Messed up with Levothyroxine prior to blood test

I had a blood test on Wednesday 29th January 2020. After the blood test was don...

Timing of dose before testing

Please bear with me. I should know this by now. I am on combination therapy a...

Carbimazole or not

I went to see the new Endo doctor at hospital yesterday. A very nice person not ...

Help!!! Please. Trying to work out when to take split dose along with food and other tablets.

I've tried doing my own research but now I'm totally confused and stressed over ...

Please can anyone help, taking Levo and now 7 weeks Pregnant

Hi, I am posting on behalf of my daughter inlaw. She was diagnosed Hyper/then H...

Medicheck results are in advice please 😊

Hi please can you give me your ideas re my results just received TSH -2.94 0...

MHRA yellow card

Update on the northstar 25mcg brand being teva and even pharmacists are under th...

Annual Blood Test Results

Hi, I attach my new blood tests. I went gluten free in Feb 2017 which brought my...

Wokhardt Recall of Levothyroxine oral solution

Wockhardt UK Ltd is recalling specific batches of Levothyroxine 100micrograms/5m...
lynmynottAdministrator

Should I accept GP advice for dose reduction?

Hello all, Your expertise has been vital in the past and during the last year, ...

NDT while pregnant?

Hiya... I have ongoing thyroid and adrenal issues. I miscarried in November and ...

Stopping medecine?

I see ppl that stopped medication cause they feel worse on medication .(musclep...

** Recommendation Please** Vitamins

Hi, Firstly I hope this is OK to ask as its for my fiance. He has a eating disor...