Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
102,163 members117,658 posts

All posts for September 2019

Please help with lab results. I have Adrenal Insufficiency and Hypothyroidism.

Hello, I just got my latest lab results. These tests were taken in the morning a...

TRH Stimulation Test

TSH - 3.2 (lab range 0.27 - 4.20) Free T4 14 (lab range 12 -22) Prolactin 1200 (...

cytomel side effects

Anyone experience acid reflux from cytomel ? Been on 5mcg added to Tirosint 50mc...

Dosing T3 with Metavive.

Hi All I have recently started taking some T3 with my Metavive (60mg) as I got t...

Online GP Services

Hello all, I am hoping to access my test results via one of the GP online servic...

Newly diagnosed - help!

I’ve recently had three early miscarriages after falling pregnant very easily. D...

DREADED STATINS ???

Hi all, i posted a few weeks ago about high cholesterol ..after a fasting blood ...

The hormone needs in persons with Hashimoto's vs person who have had a thyroidectomy?

The other day, a friend of mine saw this hormone expert in Belgium. Unlike most ...

Has anybody experimented with the carnivore diet?

Obviously exploring for solutions, I’ve ordered my ultra thyroid test of mediche...

Iodine contrast dye with Hashimoto`s

Hi folks :) I`m to have a CT scan in a few weks, + gp has said it wil involve me...

When should I take supplements?

I take t3 at 6am and 1:30pm and t4 at 10pm. When should I take my multivitamin...

Haemoglobin results good so no iron test

Hi. I asked my Endo this morning if I could have my ferritin, vit d, folate and ...

Hashimoto's

I am new here. I have been treated for Hashimoto's hypothyroid disease for at l...

Brands do make a difference!!

Hi all I wrote a little while ago about my horrible joint pain and how I cd har...

iron supplements

any recommendation for which iron supplements are best? thanks

7 easy ways to boost your immune system

https://www.today.com/health/7-easy-ways-boost-your-immune-system-2D80554874 Al...

Reviews on Dr Mark Vanderpump?

Hello all Has anybody seen Dr Vanderpump and is happy to give any feedback? Cou...

Thyroiditis Recovery?

I was diagnosed with postpartum Thyroiditis a year ago after the birth of my dau...

What are electrolytes and why do they help fatigue

Dear all One lady just mentioned she took electrolytes for her ‘sudden and vicio...

Results

Morning all, Just after people's thoughts on my husband's results please. TSH. ...

day 20 walk

49.77 miles done 10 days left i feel zapped but i will get the 60 miles done i s...

Sudden hearing loss

Last Monday i woke up and could barely hear, my left side the worse. I am alre...

Would appreciate input on latest bits A, E, and ferritin levels

I am bit concerned about my latest vit A and E readings: vitamin A (retinol) (C....

Constipation

Hi, Ive been having problems passing my stool for a while. Usually been fine but...

Lyvo increase

Morning I recently had my Levo increased from 75 to 100 I am now finding that my...

Graves levels finally came to normal but still feeling symptoms?

Has anyone experienced this and has an idea why ? I’ve had hyper levels since J...

Not receiving Daily Summaries from HealthUnlinked

The last set of daily summaries I received was on Oct. 18. When I looked at Hel...

Is neck pain normal with hypothyroidism? Help! 🙄

Hi! My neck has been hurting on my right side. All of a sudden it just aches. I...

Iron levels

Hi Would anyone be able to interpret my Iron results. Medichecks says they’re al...

How can I increase my TSH?

Hi, here’s the past year of my lab results. I haven’t changed anything. I’m glut...