Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK

112,064 members130,311 posts

All posts for September 2019

Liothyronine Blacklisted. My email has been passed on to Matt Hancock, Secretary of Health and Social care

How long will this fight be? Do any of these guys care? I’ve just got my life to...

Help

Please could any one help me find a reliable source of where I can buy t3 withou...

Adding carbimazole to levothyroxine increases triiodothyronine and improves outcome in patients with primary hypothyroidism

Just looking up something else, I happened upon this paper. I was somewhat surp...
helvellaAdministrator
Want to take advantage of all our features? Just log in!
or

blood test result

So I finally got my results from the blood tests : My free T4 is 13.1 , TSH 2.5 ...

Blood test result meaning

Please can someone have a look at my thyroid function test and tell me if it’s d...

Awful reaction to Levothyroxine

Hi, After having most of the symptoms of an underactive thyroid I was diagnosed ...

Blood Test / Am I taking enough T3?

Hello. Thank you for reading this, and for any help/advice you can offer. I ha...

levo and pregnancy test

can levothyroxine cause a false positive pregnancy test result

Toxic multi nodular thyroid

Thank you so much for all your replies. Very much appreciated. I have been getti...

What is going on with my heart?

Last week started with persistent headaches. I have high BP as well as hashimoto...

Help on T3 mono, 1st blood results

I have been on T3 mono about 12 weeks now which I slowly built up to 50mcgs T3an...

Advice on TSH levels please

I’m a regular reader of this forum and have had some excellent advice in the pas...

Further to previous post

It should have read in there that I’m back on carbimazole (hoping to come off it...

Medicheck blood results.

Just had my thyroid and autoimmunity blood results back today. As advised, I’m g...

Toxic multi nodular goitre

Ultrasound showed no enlargement of thyroid, just heterogenous (bumpy?) appearan...

High thyroid antibodies

Hello, My history is 2 miscarriages in last year, on levothyroxine 125mcg. Diagn...

Hi - just joined here

Hi everyone - thought it was high time I joined here as no idea where to turn an...

Adrenal Saliva Test Results. Advice on Supplements?

Results: AM 17 (14-25), Noon 3.8 (5.1-10), PM 1.3 (2-5), bedtime 1.3 (1.0-4). DH...

OT: gluten free/low carb Christmas cooking class - Wye Valley

This looks lovely for those in the Wye Valley (NP16) area: https://thelowcarbkit...

latest bloods

Serum free T4 level 8 pmol/L [5.6 - 21.0] Serum TSH level 2.73 U/mL [0.38 - 5.3...

Medicheck results

Can anyone please help me is this all Normal Crp 2.95 >5 Ferritin 20 >13-15...

Upcoming new paper

We successfully submitted a paper to the European Journal of Clinical Investigat...

Vitamin D3 spray recommendations?

Happy Monday all! Is there anyone out there who can recommend a good vitamin D3 ...

Newly diagnosed hypo and can’t cope anymore

Any advice appreciated, was diagnosed 11 weeks ago due to going to gp due to diz...

Is Low Reverse T3 good?

Hi, I've just had Reverse T3 tested for the first time. Thought it would be usef...

No thyroid..

I know , it’s probably daft but I’ll ask anyway. 1) How does the pituitary glan...

Off Topic - Dr Malcolm Kendrick interview

Lengthy but really fascinating discussion about the mechanisms behind heart dise...

Medichecks results - interpretation please

Hi there...Please could I have some help interpreting these results? I'm current...

Vitamin d level

I’m gutted, I was on 10000iu of vitamin d3, vitamin k2 and magnesium as was vita...

day 28 and 29 walk

1.39 miles 1.13 miles total 65.89 miles still today to do