Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for October 2017

Upped my meds

Good evening..received my results back for my thyroid T4 is .65..(.60-1.12) and ...

dementia and lack of t3/vitd magnesium/omega 3/selenium/

https://theheartysoul.com/vitamin-deficiencies-memory-loss/ worth keeping this...

This is all I have for test results...

I was told today that it will be April before I get an appointment with a specia...

Can anyone send me a link to buy T3 (UK)

Looking to purchase some T3 to add to Levo. Wish I could take NDT but it really ...

Vitamin B12/folate/vitamin D

Taking 800iu D3 for 3 years thank you Vitamin B12 203 (180 - 900) Folate 1.9 (4...

Thyroid results

Diagnosed 2011 taking 50mcg levothyroxine do I need more thank you TSH 6.3 (0.2...

All results advice please

SERUM THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY CONCENTRATION 278 IU/ML (<34) SERUM TSH 88.6 M...

Thyroid supplements

Hi everyone, I've been feeling ill for many years and am not officially diagnose...

More on the Vagus Nerve and Anxiety

This important cranial nerve is possibly the most important nerve in your body. ...

Does Graves’ Orbitopathy [Thyroid Eye Disease] Ever Disappear Answers to an Old Question

Abstract Objectives: There is a general belief that Graves’ orbitopathy (GO) is...

Please help me to understand my test results.

Hi, I have just been given printouts of my lab tests below. I haven't ever done ...

Latest test results. High FT3

I have been self medicating T3 (Tiromel) for past 12 weeks now as my T3 was prev...

Hypothyroidism

I have hypothyroid and underweight, now taking 88mcg of levothyroxine My test re...

Bloods / Private tests - advice please

Hello. I've not posted in a while. Just had (another) US guided FNA on nodule ...

I am new

Hi I am new here my name is Lia and I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism recently...

Anyone success at coming off t3 only?

Guess been hypo thyroid for years after RAI 2004 ( which I had for hyper -high t...

Thyroid

Hi New here I have iron deficiency and folate deficiency and vitamin D deficienc...

Any success stories of BFP with hypothyroidism

Ladies, Did anyone had BFP with hypothyroidism and do you have any advice please...

Vitamin and mineral results

Feedback welcome thank you FERRITIN 12 (30 - 400) FOLATE 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7) VITAM...

low ferritin and complete blood count linked to hypothyroidism?

hi newbie here i have low ferritin and flagged up results on my complete blood c...

Adrenavive or Nutri adrenal?

Hi I'm currently taking Adrenavive as recomended by Dr P but I know before Adre...

Hashimotos

I have had Hashimotos for 6 years. I am 25 years old. I have been losing weight,...

Hot flushes..

Had total thyroidectomy and cancerous lymph nodes removed due to papillary cance...

Tea time

Hi Rmichelle its me again just a thought. Though the miles divide us its poss...

Mecury Pharma Liothyronine / T3

Hi everyone, is there a problem in getting the above? My Pharmacist has given me...

Bloods - what does this mean?

I just noticed this on my bloods - slightly out of range GP has checked and said...

cant stop losing weight, hashimotos

ive had hashimotos for over a year now. im 27. i know most people seem to gain w...

newly diagnosed.

Hello, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism in the last week after being to...

Iam new in here!

Hello my name is Ayesha and iam new in here.I have been diagnosed with hypothyro...

Low-ish Ferritin & high Serum Iron

From last week's lab work, my Ferritin was 25 (15-150 range) and my serum Iron w...