Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for October 2014

selling

I am sorry if I have upset anyone with my recent post, by thinking I was trying ...

Private Doctor in London

Dear all, I am looking for a private Practitioner in London. Would be gratef...

At last lab results back comments please.

TSH 2.71 (0.35-3.50 Free thyroxine 18 ( 8-21) FT3 4.8 (3.8-6) Anti...

Congenital 1/2 thyroid, pituitary adenoma... chronic weakness, pain & more.

Hi everyone, I have been suffering for more than three years with fluctuating ex...

Thyrotropin Plays Dual Role In Metabolism And Sensing Seasonal Changes Without Confusion

It is some time now since I found out that not all TSH is the same. TSH is attac...

Complete lack of motivation

Hello. I'm 17 and in my last year of sixth form. I went to the doctor's recently...

Uk prescription dessicated thyroid

Hi there, I live in Qatar but am from the uk and my doctor has written me a pre...

Not feeling great, need some advice pleas

Been taking Levothyroxine now for 18 weeks, started off on 25mcg and been upped ...

Multivitamins

Hi, I've looked into getting some supplements as my ferritin, B12, folate and Vi...

Dizziness - any ideas??

I woke up in the early hours (about an hour before I needed to for work!!) becau...

Any different treatment needed when you have no thyroid?

As I have no thyroid tissue left (Autoimmune Hypo) do I need any other suppleme...

Hard goitre

Hey yà, I had my biospy on Monday, great doctor, tho they could not get the firs...

First post - question on results

Hello I have had an underactive thyroid since the birth of my daughter, just ove...

HRT and Levothyroxine, personal experiences needed please, are they good or bad together ?

I'm Hypothyroid and after finding out that HRT can interfere with my Levothyroxi...

Finally, I've got the result RT3 only 90x limit ..

I hope there's a prize for this somewhere- but my [privately sourced] figure for...

Did I give my mum hypothyroidism?

My mum was diagnosed with hypothyroidism whilst she was pregant with me, and I'v...

Down in the Dumps

Hello everyone , I am a bit down in the dumps - I took 0.75ml (2.5mcg) of T4 yes...

Latest results leave me scratching my head?

Can anyone offer their expertise on my latest thyroid profile TSH 0.99, T4 19.1 ...

gallstones

Hi I have a large gallstone and have some symptoms with it. My GP thinks I shou...

Problem with pillows

Hi Folks, I have noticed a few people have mentioned sleeping on a \" wedge\" an...

Cant get job support allowance cant do job seekers what on earth can i do?

Hi everyone iv been posting on here for a while with thyroid. adrenal problems t...

Levo

Hi,, I'm new to thus site and in looking for some advice,, am I right in thinkin...

I Just Want to Say That the People On Here are Amazing!

I want to say thank you to all the people on here who have helped me on my journ...

Hereditary

Hi I have heard that thyroid problems can be hereditary. Me, my mother and my s...

Can these blood results be correct?

Earlier this month I went to see my GP - to cut a long story short she said I sh...

Out of Body Experience??

Thought that would get people's attention. I have Hashi's and over the last wee...

Iodine deficiency

Anyone got any advice about iodine deficiencies. Has anyone got this or is anyon...

The Attitude Toward Hypothyroidism During Early Gestation: Time for a Change of Mind?

I posted a study about universal screening the other day, this is another area o...

Feeling really spaced out - is this common

Hi, I am still underdosed for hypothyroidism and am dealing with adrenal issues...

Right time for a blood test?

Hi, just come back from the GP today to try and get a blood test booked for my t...