Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for February 2016

aching legs

Been on T3 only for 4 months now (dosing 125mcg daily) but my weight is still go...

Tryroid-s

Hello! I have problems with ndt , I take a grain and a half and I went 2, had...

Carbimazole

Hello had overactive thyroid since June 2015. Have gone from having 20mg to 10m...

Results?

Hi, every time I have my blood tests,I'm told that I'm in range,frustrating as I...

How/when do you take levothyroxine

I know you should take it on an empty stomach, so i take it an hour after breakf...

Do UK GPs prescribe T3????

Just got results back from Blue Horizons, which shows Reverse T3 I'm on 100mcg ...

Help re blood results please?

Hi, my GP increased my dose of Levo from 100 to 125 and asked me to see her 3 mo...

Hashimotos and Natural Killer Cells?

Hashimotos and Natural Killer Cells ? Anyone have the two together? Trying to f...

Undiagnosed thyroid issues

Hi all. Apologies for the length of post. Below is a list of what I am experienc...

T3

Hi can anyone help me don't know how to go about this. Here goes I've put on 4 s...

annoying constant symptoms?

Hello there fellow sufferers, does anyone suffer with a constant vibration type ...

Feeling jittery

Hi guys iv only just switched to armour after been on eltroxin for 7 years,I'm t...

Blood Results from Blue Horizon

Hi, I wonder what anyone thinks of my latest results? I am taking Sinemet for...

hypothyroidism and medical records

Hi again, just received my medical report from hospital ,ordered all my mri 's ...

cutting out NAX

Hi, I have been taking NAX for 5 months as instructed but do not feel it is help...

Supplements helping with sugar/salt cravings?

A while back someone mentioned, in a very long post, that she was taking a coupl...

Brain Fog

What is brain fog to you? How would you describe it? For me, it's not just about...

Thyroid sugary

What can I take are do I keep throwing up and can't sleep much at all after my s...

Pleasant surprise

My Husband just mentioned something quite incredible! He's noticed he hasn't ha...

Hypothyroidism... 27 feeling tired & cold

Hi, Its been 2 weeks since I got diagnosed with hypothyroidism...It came as a bi...

Hashimotos and breastfeeding

Hello there. I diagnosed with Hashimotos following the birth of my daughter. I h...

Puffy upper eyelids

Hi I was took off levothyroxine about 4 weeks ago due to being over medicated......

Private message

Can some of you nice people tell me how to send and receive messages

Raised t3 loss of appetite?

Hi all, I was taking 62:5 mcg t3, stopped (long story, no lectures please, I've ...

iron

Hi all After discovering i need Vitamin D, B12 and Iron, i was somewhat perplex...

Update labs & contacts (DE)

Labs Ferritin 74 ng/dl (22-291) Folate 11.9ng/dl (3-17) B12 873 ( >=200) Total ...

Tinnitus

Has anybody tried these patches? http://www.antinitus.com/ A bit pricey, but ...

Lactose free T3?

Hi I've been stable on the Mexican Cynomel for some ten years, and I'm only now...

Gp says I don't need meds at this level

Hi, over the last 6 months I have been in and out of the hospital and doctors. I...

Nature-Throid

So I ordered a bottle of Nature Throid. I think I made a mistake in use, cost an...