Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
102,181 members117,688 posts

Sort posts by:

Overmedicated on Tiromel

Hello, I am on 100mcg of Levothyroxine and 12.5mcg of T3. My blood results are ...

Help with results please

hi there, I just got the below from Medicheck and wonder if any thoughts? My TSH...

Possible Hypo?

Hi - i’ve just tried to let some blood for a fingerprick test .. observing the b...

day 22 walk

53.02 done

Very confused with recent results

Tsh: 0.02 (0.32-4.00), Ft4: 12 (9-19), Ft3: 3.2 (2.6-5.8) My free t’s are so low...

Ectopic thyroid anyone have this!

My MRI showed a lingual ectopic thyroid. A thyroid scan showed that my thyroid w...

Clueless

My TSH readings started out at 0.02, my T3 was 5, and my T4 was 22. My medicatio...

If you wanted to wean yourself off thyroxine...

How would you go about it? I've been on 75mcg for 5 years. I have felt awful si...

Hair loss after dose reduction...

Me again! I reduced my Levothyroxine down from 150mcg to 125mcg on the advice of...

Solved: The Riddle of Heart Attacks - page 55

:D

Solved: The Riddle of Heart Attacks - page 54

HighlandMo kiefer Londinium Finally managed to get it scanned! :) Page 55 i...

Graves, post THYROIDECTOMY. Lab tests.

Lab tests, how to take NP and T3 before test? I take 60 milligrams of NP thyroid...

BLOOD TEST RESULTS

Please could someone help me with these blood test results ...

Medicheck private blood test

My medicheck has arrived so I’m going to do it in the morning. Do I post it bac...

AI can now identify atrial fibrillation through sinus rhythm from The Lancet Published:August 01, 2019

Atrial fibrillation is a substantial health-care challenge and is considered to ...

Advice on results

Hi,I’ve not posted for a while, bu I got my latest results back on Wednesday, my...

I would like some advice please on how to get a mouth guard made for me.

I have had a mouth / jaw problem since last December. I have been in constant pa...

Thyroid supply

Hi-I have been stable on Thyroid for some years now-just tried to order from usu...

More questions (vitamins)

Sorry but is there a blood test that will test all the vitamins/minerals? or whi...

day 21 walk

not good im going downhill fast but i will do the 60 miles 50.89 so far 9.11 to ...

Sick 🤢 do I take another tablet?

Hi ladies and gents! Was out last night and well ate nothing then had something ...

Taking NDT before a blood test

Hi, I'm taking NDT and have a blood test tomorrow morning. However I might hav...

Thyroid-S or Thiroyd?

Hi to all. I have hypo. Until now I have taken Thyroid-S - I had a trial approac...

why do I need referral from my GP

I contacted a private endocrinologist who also deals with menopause as the sympt...

Please help with lab results relating to low thyroid , hashimoto’s thyroiditis.

Hello, I just got my latest lab results. These tests were taken in the morning a...

TRH Stimulation Test

TSH - 3.2 (lab range 0.27 - 4.20) Free T4 14 (lab range 12 -22) Prolactin 1200 (...

cytomel side effects

Anyone experience acid reflux from cytomel ? Been on 5mcg added to Tirosint 50mc...

Dosing T3 with Metavive.

Hi All I have recently started taking some T3 with my Metavive (60mg) as I got t...

Online GP Services

Hello all, I am hoping to access my test results via one of the GP online servic...

Newly diagnosed - help!

I’ve recently had three early miscarriages after falling pregnant very easily. D...
Write a post or ask a question