Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for May 2017

UK health care rating

https://m.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10154376843547721 14. If you post a link...

Unpleasant side effect of Ferrous Fumarate?

GP blood tests showed that I was quite anaemic, and I was put on Ferrous Fumarat...

Synacthen on hrt 310 raised to 570 saying normal

Does anyone know much about cortisol? I feel ill dr called to say low cortisol 9...

Hi

I am new to this site and I am stopping my medication because my doctor keeps ha...

Low neutrophils

What does having low neutrophils mean? Thanks Neutrophil count 1.7 (2.0 - 3.5)

Can thyroxine itself make you ill?

I was relatively well on thyroxine for 25 years. In 2014 I became very ill, even...

Low cortisol

I have been advised to post low cortisol results because I am starting Levothyro...

Rhinitis and Rosecea with hypothyroidism

Hi I was just wondering if anyone else has either rhinitis or rosecea. I have re...

Other tests

Should I be worried about any of these? Anti nuclear antibodies positive Hep2 s...

Suppressed TSH confusion (heart disease, osteoporosis)

Thank you to everyone who replied to my last post re my GP wanting to reduce my ...

new to the forum- help in glasgow?

Hello everyone! I am new to this forum. Ive been diagnosed with hashimotos some ...

Vitamin results

Vitamin B12 343 (180 - 900) 25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6 25 hydroxy vitamin D3 23.3 ...

Interesting article about chemicals disrupting thyroid hormones in young children

https://www.mailman.columbia.edu/public-health-now/news/household-chemicals-may-...

4 months pregnant and TSH 4.2 - Doctor says this is normal and won't investigate further or medicate. Should I be concerned for my baby?

Hello everyone, I appreciate any help anyone can offer me on this. I'll try to ...

Where to purchase T3

Please can someone privately message me on where I can purchase T3

Test results odd

Hi there, I've been on 50mcg levo for many years, always felt totally rubbish bu...

Help!

I am new to this community, so sorry if this post is a common one. In 2013 I w...

Who is Dr P?

Evening all. Could someone please let me know who Dr P is? Does he specialise ...

Herbalife & Armour

Good Evening - in the past I have done very well and felt very well on Herbalife...

Need some NDT.

Hi, I need some more Thiroyd , but have lost address. Can anyone PM address ? T...

Results advice on WP thyroid please

Hi everyone I am 61 years old and was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 2004 and unt...

Blood test

I was just wondering that if you are having a blood test to test for coeliac dis...

Blood testing

I was just wondering that if you are having a blood test to test for coeliac dis...

Good / sympathetic endo at Royal Surrey

Hello fellow forumites I will write a longer post to follow and introduce myself...

Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

Does anyone else have cah (I have late onset) or know if there is a link to thy...

Can someone please help me with my test results?

Hi everyone, Further to my posts last week where I was seeking advice on where ...

Husband's test results- advice appreciated please! trying to get a diagnosis.

Sorry to be here again. My husband has never been diagnosed with a thyroid probl...

TT. Any positive experiences?!

I'm having a TT next week, after 2 years on carbimazole for Graves. Doesn't anyo...

T3 Reliable Supplier

Hi, please can you message me details of any reliable suppliers. I have purchase...

Newbie feeling lost in a thyroidless world!!

Hi all, sorry if this goes on a bit but I'm a newbie on here who has just got ho...