Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for February 2019

Teva

I have been taking Levothyroxine since 2004 and I have never had any side effect...

Buying T3

Does anyone know if the Cyprus seller has gone? If so, please could someone pm m...

POT’S ... what specialist can diagnose this? X

POTS Hi all I’m just wondering if anyone can help... I’ve been unwell for over 1...

Test

Hey just want to let you know my home bloodtest kit is here... so will do it fir...

Menopause

I thought it might be helpful to read about Menapause by a Hormone Expert and se...

I've been diagnosed with Secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) and Hypothyroidism as well as LADA almost a year ago.

I've been diagnosed with Secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) and Hypothyroidism...

Conversion from T4/T3 combo to T3 only- experiences/advice?

I have been on levothyroxin for 13 years with hypothyroidism/Hashimoto’s, and ne...

Contradictory advice

Hello Over the past few years I've moved for work so changed endocrinologists, e...

Medicheck results 28/2/2019

Hi Above results. CRP High Sensitivity 1.43mg/L Iron 39.6 (13-150) Vitamins: Se...

Heart rate on liquid thyroxine

Hi. I’ve been on liquid thyroxine for 6 weeks now. I was advised to change from...

Shortage of Mercury Pharma Levothyroxine

Is anyone else being told by their pharmacy that they cannot obtain Mercury Phar...

New medichecks blood results

Hello everyone I got my medichecks results back and I think they look quite go...

No energy after increasing medicine

MY first visit was in December 2018 I started at 15 np thyroid then 30 and after...

Reference intervals in the diagnosis of thyroid dysfunction: treating patients not numbers

A new article by Prof Jonklaas. Some hope perhaps. The full article is behind ...

Thyroid and vitamin test results

Dear all, I haven't re-tested for a while, here are the latest results from a b...

Anti gastric par cell?

Hi I tested positive for anti gastric par cell a couple of months back. I was t...

Recommendations for a Endocrinologist in Lexington, KY

The one I have now lets his staff take care of his patients 97% of the time. I ...

TPO Antibodies

Hello, My TPO antibodies seem to be getting higher, can anybody offer any advice...

Morningside T3

I take 75mg T4 and 10mg T3. Recently the make of my T3 changed from mercury phar...

Goitre test results - finally!

Hi everyone, thanks for your advice last time. I finally went to see the Endocri...

Doctor ??

Hi, just to say glad I found this forum, I'll post my stats first: In December a...

Any one able to understand my blood results from Aug 18 - Feb 19 , have Self funding appt with Dr Mukhergee at spire in 3 weeks 🤓...

http://www.photobox.co.uk/album/5583141597 Left pic is me now after 6 months lev...

High TSH, normal Free T4, fatigue, pain

Hello, for the past 2 months I've felt tired all the time during the day, i have...

Going for tests

Soon I will be going ferritin, vit3, b12. Tsh and some more tests. What I’d like...

Overdosing on thyroxine

I have been taking 150mg thyroxine for 36 years. A month ago the doctor put me o...

Thyroid function test

Thyroid function test Tsh <0.01 range 0.35/4.94 FT4 9 range 8/22 Ft3 3.04 rang...

Sleep apnea

I went to see a cardiologist yesterday, he was very informative, he told me slee...

Medi checks special offer on thyroid

Just had an email from Medi checks, they are offering thyroid plus antibodies te...

functional medicine practitioner

I have Hashi, pernicious anaemia. Can anybody recommend a functional medicine pr...

Private endocrinologist

Does anyone know of a sympathetic private endocrinologist in the south east ( I ...