Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,693 posts

All posts for July 2014

Is hypothyroidism and sinus tachycardia linked?

I was diagnosed hypo over a year ago, still got hypo symptoms, taking 50mcg elt...

results

I had my latest results from endocrinologist who has advised I am at the correct...

THYROXINE and CYTOMEL

Hi, I have been on Thyroxine for 24 years and someone mentioned to me that they...

Really Important HORMONE TV prog - EARLY AM FRI 01/08/14 - BBC4 01:45 - 02:45

Hi - sorry for the very short notice - but I've just noticed that a TV prog that...

Very happy and new info:-)

Finaly found a doctor who knows what he is doing:-) he is big advocate of NDTs t...

How long for 24hr urine test results.

How long does it take to get 24 hr urine test results from gp.they testing for c...

My last test shows very suppressed tsh.

Hi, anyone who responded to my post about my GP cutting my 150mcg of levo t4and ...

Swollen glands

Hi I just wondered if anyone has problems with their glands in the neck? I have ...

Hmmm so what do these results imply...

23/07/2014 11:20am FT4 - 13.8 (12.0-22.0) TSH - 10.72 (0.27-4.20) FT3 - 405 (4.0...

Functional Doctors...?

So I am really really considering starting treatment with a functional Doctor in...

Urgent for TUK Admins Genova have taken money so test successful. How do I get my results?

Hi guys, I just checked my account and Genova have taken my money. But I have no...

Another Endo to avoid

Yesterday, my wife finally got her appointment with an endocrinologist at Eastbo...

Thyroid Nodule

Hello everyone I found a lump on the front right of my neck unfortunately on Fri...

Messages Won't Load

Is anyone else having trouble reading their messages? If I click on a link in a...

hello I need some help! what is the max dose of t3 you can get on the nhs?

I just came back from the doctors, I am currently taking 4 grain of pig thyroid ...

Making progress...

Hi all, I am very pleased to say that I had a completely different experience ...

Salivary Test from Genova

Hi everybody! I have tried to order a salivary test from Genova but I am from S...

Gps WONT listen

I had to see my Gp the other day as my sick cert ran out . However I had previou...

t3

I have reached good numbers using Liquid Thyroxine but my Dr wanted to boost my...

6 was post partial thyroidectomy

Hi folks, 2 1/2 yrs ago my husband went for a regular mot at drs where they tol...

Sometimes I feel like whats the point of taking any meds?

I know Im being irrational but Im beginning to feel so tired of having things wr...

a good thyroid/adrenal doctors northwest area anyone?

hi everyone can anybody recommend a good endo north west area possibly yorkshir...

Can u help plz

Got results back from genova today Sub total tt 18 yrs ago due to graves,not fel...

Treatment

Hi there, I am going on radioactive Iodine treatment in September for a return o...

Hasimotos

Hi all, I have been diagnosed with auto immune thyroid disease. Spent 2 years on...

Treatment has given me my life back

Went to see a woman in hampshire that uses vocal vibration techniques to stimula...

I'm tired!

Hello everyone. I was diagnosed with an Underactive thyroid just over a year ag...

At the risk of making myself unpopular.......!

The e-petition! Have been tracking its steady BUT SLOW progress towards 100,000...

Hi,Please can anyone help with latest blood results, feeling worse than ever and confused!

Last bloods (Before NDT) TSH (8.47) Range - 0.30 - 5.00 FT4 (18.7) Range - 12.0 ...

How eliminate Adrenal Fatigue and have a Healthy Thyroid 2013 - John Bergman video.

Always researching to understand how things work and the causes I came across th...