Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for May 2013

Has anyone used liquorice root for treating adrenals before?

Was about to purchase NA/NAX then was advised probably best not to start them wi...

Why do labs not test T3 when it has been ticked on the request form?

I've just realised that I don't have any results for T3 even though every blood ...

Does note under my TSH level on blood test mean doctor could ask for FT3 or other tests if required

Bloods taken 29th May at 9.30am (fasting test) ! Serum TSH level 4.46 (0.40-4...

Good endos in the UK? Dr Partha Kar?

does anyone know of any good endos in the NHS? I live in hampshire, I also have ...

Advice on Adrenal Testing Please

I first wrote the main body of this blog as a comment, earlier today, then thoug...

Armour is "a multi active constituent product". Official!

A couple of weeks or so ago, t4_malcontent posted a blog about Yellow Card repor...

Subject Access Request

I've come to the decision to send a letter to my surgery to request the blood wo...

lightheaded

Hi does anyone feel lightheaded and muzzy due to being hypo. I feel as though I...

A year later

Have been going to the doctors for a year complaining about muscle aches,dry eye...

Is there a cure for swollen feet, throat irritation and numbness of hands and feet

I have been living with Hypothyroidism for almost fifteen years now. I am one of...

Does anyone have painfull feet , as if wearing a pair of shoes 2 sizes too small?

I have MS and need an increase in my T3. I have been on 20mcg of T3 for 6-7 yea...

T3 not available in France!

Took my prescription to the pharmacy to be told (with a mixture of disapproval a...

My cholesterol & BP are sky high, my Dr want to treat that but has given me T3 as well, will it really help?

This is my first post, I could write and epic, but I know my story is very famil...

Does this sound odd?

Hi there, I've been given the official diagnosis by my GP today that I have hypo...

Official diagnosis today

Well, it's been a long year and a bit, but I've finally been told by my GP that ...

Just picked up my T3

I have got my back order of 3 pots and an additional 6 pots of my new prescripti...

Thanks to all who gave me help on my last question. Has anyone got problems with weak flaking nails, is there a remedy.

Latest results of various tests ! Hoping doctor will start treating my thyroid

! Serum TSH level 4.46 (0.40-4.00) Serum free T4 15.5 (12.00-22.0...

I want to get tested for Pernicious Anaemia but take B12supplements

1000ug sublingual per day. How long or do I need to stop taking the B12? My ...

Thinking of trying CMT3, But is it simple or is it complicated and expensive?

I'm on T3 only at the moment and I'd like to try the CMT3. On the one hand it lo...

Why are all brands of Levothyroxine (100) not the same?

I have been on levothyroxine (100) + liothyronine for over 12 years and had no p...

can you all please sign? every signature counts!!

we need you guys to help our petition for better thyroid care, all signatures co...

would you all please take the time out to sign this petition for better thyroid care?

http://you.38degrees.org.uk/p/UKthyroidpetition We will oneday beat this, eve...

Thyroid cancer

Hi all this is my 1st ever blog. I've been in remission for 5yrs after total thy...

current test results can anyone advise if ok

Hi, My most recent tests for vitb12 and bone profile are below ,can anyone tell...

Transitioning from T4 to Armour

First I would like to thank everybody that responded to my blog post\"Roslins vi...

Tintinitis ,numb face,tingling and depression driving me mad x

Anyone the same x

Hyper and really fed up

Hi I have been Hyper for nearly two years and it doesn't seem to be settling ...

Xray instead of ultrasound

Hi am now more confused aa the ultrasound my doc sent me for turned out to be tw...

really annoyed with my GP

Hi, having been recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism, i have managed to suf...