Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,693 posts

All posts for April 2018

Bicarbonate of Soda helping improve Autoimmune Diseases?

Anyone tried taking bicarbonate of soda daily to help reduce inflammation? Inter...

Dr Mukherjee Manchester can anyone advise if they have been treated by her and if they would recommend?

I suspect I'm hypo thyroid I'm house bound and severely fatigued. Does she treat...

Aches in arms

Could anyone advise me of what appear to be muscular aches in my upper outer lef...

Is anyone having success with Teva T3?

I’m on the new Morningside and all my aches and pains are returning. I got on we...

When to take thyroid replacement therapy

Take Levo on an empty stomach in the morning, and don't eat for at least 1 hour....

Help to understand results please

Blood results back from medi check, as I’m new to this I’m struggling to underst...

Cortisol Results

I’m reposting in an easier format to read (thanks Greygoose) Just an update, I’v...

Is joint pain in the hands a normal symptom of Hashi's?

I was diagnosed with Hashi's 6+ years ago. I know I'm under medicated and am cur...

Has anyone had an increase in anxiety/panic attacks when taking Cytomel?

Hello, I am new to this group. I went to a hormone specialist last year when my...

Latest results & a few questions (Take 2)

Hello, I did post this late last night so it's possible my post was missed...

Circles

I have graves does anyone else find that they have 7/10 days of feeling awful ex...

Getting Liothyronine

Can anyone help me source reputable liothyronine T3 - Cytomel or other brand? I ...

JUICE PLUS

Hi anyone tryed Juice plus with under active thyroid ?

15 year old daughter and TSH level

Hi, just trying to find out if I should take any further action after my daughte...

Medi-Checks

Has anyone used these for blood tests? They seem a lot cheaper than BH.

Indigestion , another symptom of Hypo?

Hi, Does anyone get indigestion symptoms? If so what do you find works to allev...

lyme dr richard horowitz

http://chroniclymediseasesummit.com/day-1/ sign up dont miss the summit its free...

Could I still be having too much Adrenal Cortex?

Hi everyone ! I did put a post on here a couple of weeks ago regarding my Adrena...

Vitamin advice please

VITAMIN D 26 (25 - 50 deficient) FOLATE 2.7 (2.5 - 19.5) VITAMIN B12 199 (180 - ...

Newbie looking for advice ( first post)

Hi everyone Was diagnosed with Hashimotos 2003 spent 9 years in a wheelchair las...

Thyroid issue ?

TSH 1.18 and T4 12.1 that’s what’s writtten on paper but have been told I have a...

Low T3 uptake. Help please!

Post RAI Graves for 10 years now: A year ago, despite TSH of 3.8 and FT4 of 14....

Blood tests, hypothyroidism and miscarriage

Have I got everything tested I need to? In terms of supplements should I start...

Help !!

after my last thyroid test .. I lowered the dose of levo to 125/100 every other...

Bit confused ...

Ive just had my results back..ive been taking 175mcg/200mcg on alternate days.....

New to Hypo and Hashis

Hi! It's so great to read this forum. I was diagnosed 6 weeks ago and was presc...

Help with Results!

Hi Everyone, This follows on from my previous post... I've finally got a copy of...

Newbie, first post. Help understanding results please

Diagnosis in Dec 2012 TSH 45 (0.2 – 4.2) FT4 10.3 (12 – 22) On 75mcg Levo Mar 2...

Help with supplements please

FERRITIN 34 (30 - 400) MCV 80.2 (83 - 98) MCHC 357 (310 - 350) HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIM...

NTD

Hello community, What is the dosage for NTD please? I'm actually taking 55mg of ...