Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for June 2013

Cystitis even while on anti-biotics? Plus certain infections connected to hypothyroid?

I am currently on Amoxicillin 500, which was not given for cystitis (have a bact...

Is taking thyroid medicine at night a good idea?

I accidentally took my natural compounded thyroid capsule at bedtime and actuall...

Mutation of Thyroid Receptor alpha 1

Have you got: o... low (F)T4, o... high T3, o... low rT3 (...

I have been having profuse hair loss for the last month and a half.

I was taking 90 mg. of Armour. The doctor reduced it now to 75 mg.Armour. But, t...

my thanx

am really pleased i had come across this site. Rather than my previous moan I th...

Has anyone else had a rocky road taking t3?

I started on a small dose of t3 (first 5 then 10mcg if that's the correct unit o...

Liothyronine plus levothyroxine

I had a total thyroidectomy in December 2013 was prescribed Liothyronine post op...

No longer alone.

I have read several of the posts and now realise there are many folk have experi...

Does anyone have a recommended mouth ulcer treatment?

I have had bouts of mouth ulcers for years despite Vit D B12 supplements and T3...

Abdominal pain - possibly IBS. Anyone have experience

I am hypo and take 75mcg Thyroxine daily. I have started to supplement with vita...

Anyone seen this?

Has anyone else seen or signed this? Apologies if it has already been posted. h...

Could sternum pain be thyroid related? Everything else seems to be according to my Dr!

Just a wee rant,isn't it funny or not so that you really can't predict how your day will be

I wake up and wonder,what kind of day will I have today,good bad or down right a...

Will Vit B12 oral spray interfere with 150mc dose of Levotyhroxine

Adrenal Supplement

Started this as a simple question and on writing it down it morphed into a bit o...

Suppressed thyroid

HI haven't been on this site for a while as I was feeling good, but just lately ...

Levels

TSH 17.35 above high ref. limit T4 6.7 below ref. limit These are my ...

Thinking of giving up on ndt and question re adrenal testing

Hi everyone Am thinking of giving up on Erfa. Have been increasing dose slowl...

Puffy hands

I've woke up this morning, left hand numb, both hands swollen, I'm on 50 mcg and...

Test results help

Tsh. 0-298 (0.350-5.500) T4free 1.14 (0.8-1.9) T3free 3.38. (1.4-4.4) Have la...

Eye problem, probably not thyroid related?

Hi all This probably has nothing to do with thyroid but I thought I'd ask as li...

RAI 13 years ago. Levothyroxine dose reduction ?

I had RAI 13 years ago. Been euthyroid on 150mcg thyroxine. All of a sudden seem...

Substernal goiter. Had a ct scan last week for a suspected substernal goiter, has anyone had any experience of surgery for one

300mg Levothyroxine ?

I had thyroid lobectomy 2008. Lab sample showed papillary cancer. The aim after ...

How long until symptoms return after stopping thyroxine

Since stopping my 50mcg of levothyroxine last Tuesday I have today woke feeling ...

Donation of Thyroid Books (Portsmouth Library)

Just wanted to say that I have donated the following books to the local Southsea...

How gluten free does a non coeliac gluten free diet have to be?

If I do a gluten free diet for my fat tum as I am not coeliac, how strict do I h...

Can NDT make you feel angry?

Feeling very irritable and angry (most of the time) since starting NDT (Armour) ...

Ranges! Please help me interpret.

Although feeling a tad better, still tiring too easily, slugess and heavy. Any...

Thank you to everyone who replied to "My thyroid story"

Thanks everyone for your welcome replies. I do really need to get another appoi...