Latest blood results

FT4 - 13.4 (9-24)

FT3 4.4 (3.5 -6.5)

TSH 2.6 (0.35-5.0)

Other low results were:

Vitamin D 22 (75.200)

Full blood count 3.3 (4-11)

Neutrophils 1.4 (2.0 - 7.5)

Hi, these are my latest blood results. I was taking 50mcg one day and 25mcg of Levo the next day when these were taken. I am now taking 50mcg daily. I am supplementing b12 and trying to find a suitable vitamin D of which some recommendations have been offered by the board already.

Am I converting ok? Anything else I should be taking?

Thanks.

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Em_Lou,

    You won't know whether or not you are converting well until you are optimally medicated. Poor conversion is indicated by low TSH, high FT4, and low FT3. Your results on 25/50mcg indicate under medication because TSH is >1.0 and FT4 low in range.

    Your vitD is deficient. You need 10,000iu daily for 8-12 weeks to boost levels and can reduce to 5,000iu for another 2-3 months after which you should retest.

    This link explains what may cause low neutrophils labtestsonline.org/understa...

    I've not seen FBC expressed as a whole. You may need to ask your GP what low FBC means.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi,

    Thanks for the advice and the link..I am sourcing some new vitamin D soft gel capsules and hopefully will have them soon. I've been taking 50mcg daily for about six weeks now increase again now?

  • Em_Lou,

    50mcg is equivalent to 2,000iu.

  • Hi, sorry I was referring to thyroxine not vitamin D

  • Em_Lou,

    You should have a blood test 6-8 after the last dose increase before increasing further.

  • hi clutter.. my tsh is 0.03 n my t4 is 21.. a little high,could this mean poor conversion? and i am beginning to wonder if i should lower my dose by 25mcg?

  • Martine1234,

    Without FT3 there's no way to tell what conversion is like. You should only reduce dose if you feel over medicated.

  • Is FBC your white blood cell count (wbc)? If so, it's low because you have a low amount of neutrophils.

    You need to have your haemoglobin, ferritin, vitamin B12 and folate tested as low WBC could be linked to low (even if in range) levels of any of these.

  • Hi

    Thanks for response. The number quoted was for the full blood count. My white cell count is 122 (115-165). I am going to see if I can get retested and request for the additional tests.Especially as I am aware low neutrophils can lead to infections which I am prone to...hopefully pushing levels up will counteract this.

You may also like...