Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,733 members116,690 posts

All posts for December 2014

Weight and levothyroxine dose

Is weight and size taken in to consideration when the gp set your levothyroxine ...

Researchers find diabetes and goiter link for the first time

A hypothyroid person I once knew by his postings would often say how close diabe...

HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL xx

Hope for you all,next year in 2015 are health and wellbeing will be better xxxxx...

ok symptoms are really really bad now......numbness is spreading to my jaw ! help

I've increased the dose from 40 to 50 mg of liothyronine. feel pooped numbness i...

Happy new year

Wishing you all the very best for your health in 2015 and to my support group i ...

tests show breathlessness due to being under medicated :)

Hi everyone, I posted recently to ask for your thoughts on my situation. I have...

Latest results

I have been have blood tests due to feeling rubbish having bouts of low mood ach...

Happy New Year to Everyone from Thyroid UK!

Whatever you are doing to celebrate new year, have a good one. I really feel th...

Wishing everyone a great New Year

Hi all just want to wish you all the best for 2015. To all members and especial...

Could this woman be any more idiotic if she tried?

The latest wheeze from that social pariah Katie Hopkins is to blag on about her ...

help help - numb toes and feeling cold all over and hands are freezing

it all started yesterday after having a few drinks and some cigarettes - been sm...

help! I got numb toes, feeling exhausted,blurred vision,weary,chronic fatigue, cold hands and feet

Today i had some home made soup, vitamin D supplements, ashwagandhanda tablets ...

Blood test results

My daughter has just got her last blood test results TSH 7.24. 0.40-4.50, Thy...

Armour Thyroid

Hi,I'm sure this question will have been asked a thousand times but I am after a...

Blood test results - but T3 refused by lab!

Hello all, I hope you had an enjoyable Christmas. I was very fortunate as my tho...

Latest Blood Results - TSH up

I had my latest blood test on 24 Dec and I've just got the results. I still fee...

Starting NDT….ok, I’m an idiot!

TSH(0.3-4.7 FT3(3.5-6.5) FT4(11-23) OCT...

Better method for assessing TSH normal ranges

We've just got a paper accepted in Nuklearmedizin which describes a better way o...

New to posting

Hello everyone, I am new to this site as like so many of you I was diagnosed 15 ...

Happy New Year

HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL OF MY FELLOW THYROID SUFFERER'S, and Thank you all for you...

Cytomel

Hi there Can someone please let me know where I can purchase Cytomel in Mexico...

I am extremely worried

hello i have been diagnosed 7 months ago with hashimoto disease which affected m...

Blood test

Well I had another blood test today and my GP has ordered a \"full mot\" as he c...

The effect of L-thyroxine treatment on hypothyroid symptom scores and lipid profile in children with subclinical hypothyroidism

While this does somewhat smack of the \"Now who'd have thought it?\" level of ob...

Jaw cramp and neck rash??

Evening all On day 4 of a stinking cold and have woken up this morning with a p...

Head feels clear Can think

On Armour for hypo since TT in 2000. Today I took my second dose of 30mg at noo...

Test results

Just reccieved my test results over the phone can someone please help inerpret t...

Test results

Just received my private lab results, and the lab's Dr has noted that it's norma...

Test results

My results, what do you think Total t4 68 range 59-154 Tsh 1.73 Free thyroxine 1...

For those whose pain killer of choice is paracetamol - be warned!

http://www.thehealthierlife.co.uk/natural-health-articles/skin-hair-nails/parace...