Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for January 2013

Endo appointment

Hi everyone I'm a bit worried I have my first endo appointment next week and don...

Saliva Test

Can someone tell me where i can get a saliva test please?? I cant get onto the R...

Piece on thyroid and other metabolic hormones/diet/bone growth/aging/metabolism etc ( fairly technical)

Interesting piece here which raises all sorts of interesting connections relatin...

What should 'normal' levels be?

I'm on 50mcg of Levothyroxine per day, receptionist gave me blood result (fr...

Any advice on my results?

Iron 11umol/l (8.8-27) Iron saturation 19.6% (20-50) Folate >58nmol/l (8.07-45...

HELP BACK TO SQUARE 1

So my results for a battery of tests is normal!!..will somebody please tell me w...

Can anyone recommend a good NHS endocrinologist in Staffordshire area?

Had a review with my GP today and been given 4 options of hospitals in Staffords...

Does anyone else have hot sweats & under active thyroid.

I take 50mg levothyroxine for my under active thyroid. Some days I have really b...

Helping everyone with thyroid disease

A few days ago I received a lovely letter from GIVE a CAR telling me that they w...

Armour

Did anyone else experience stomach pain on starting Armour?

Hashimotos - auto-immune - what does this mean for other things?

Waiting to find out results of blood tests for anti-bodies. Had ultrasound of n...

Getting blood test results.

For once this is not a complaint about getting blood test results. I went to our...

Are all NHS GPs averse to or prevented from doing all the tests, or is there a list of amenable ones?

What time should I take my tablets?!

Hi I am an absolute nightmare for remembering my tablets, even with alarms, pil...

Has anyone developed any other auto immune diseases along with Hypothyroidism?

hot at bedtime.

Hi im on lev 100mg-50mg started taking medication at night still feeling hot exs...

Hello again. It seems my GP may help me (outside the box) but I need to sort something out I have had TSH Free T4 Free T3 and antibodies,

tested privately but now need to get a reverse T3 test done. Can anybody advise ...

Does calcium affect absorption of liothyronine?

There is no mention of it on the information leaflet that came with the liothyro...

Hello. Im new to all this and am interested to know how easy it is to get Naturethroid or Armour on prescription.

Does anyone have continuing weight gain? Its been over 10 years and it just keeps piling in.

I'm on 150 mgs Thyroxine daily.

Taking Thyroid Medication at night - it has happened by accident

Every night I put my thyroid capsules on my bedside cabinet ready for the mornin...

Is it OK to take Evening Primrose Oil with Levothyroxine.

I have started taking Evening Primrose Oil capsules, for my hot sweats, but wond...

Should I expect a cold virus to hit me harder and take longer to get over than before I became hypothyroid?

My recovery from undiagnosed hypothyroidism had been going so well. Nearly a yea...

Help with blood results

Hi. I would greatly appreciate anyones comments on my latest blood results.They ...

hypothyroid and side effects

Help-- I recently changed taking Levo from mkornibng to evening as I was having...

The 'National Academy of Hypothyroidism', Mary Shomon and Dr Kent Holtorf are holding a live webinar tomorrow (thu 31/01/13)

For those of you who are not signed up to the National Academy of Hypothyroidism...

Subclinical, mild and severe form of hypothyroidism - same thyroid hormone dosage?

I wonder and I couldn't find much information while doing Internet search, do pe...

What to ask an Endo on 2nd visiting for Hyperthyroidism

I was diagnosed on first visit and numbers and test results didn't mean anything...

PCOS, M.E and hypothyroidism,low iron and high ferritin. Gosh I’m that confused today that I’m confused with what I’m confused over!

If anyone could spare the time to have a little read of my blog and questions, a...

On T3 only and having a 'dip', any other tests I should request from GP

Hello. Have been on T3 only for over a year after having two thirds of thyroid ...