Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for July 2016

Thyroid Probs

Hi Everyone, I'm 39 years old and have Hashimotos. I was diagnosed a year and ...

What brand of probiotic do you use?

I think both my partner and I should be using a probiotic, but what brand? Any s...

Newbie

I have fought with gp for 3 years about my thyroid , it's so hard to get someone...

Thyroid meds & cancer.

I read yesterday that synthetic thyroxine has been linked to lung cancer. I`m on...

150mcg levothyroxine

Hello, Just wondering if anybody else has chest discomfort when taking 150mcg? I...

Pulse & temp advice

As I am upping my NTD, as well as taking regular blood tests, I would also like ...

Thyroid Nodules

Hi, I'm new to this group, and I would like some info if at all possible please....

Abnormal Lymph nodes after thyroid cancer

I had total thyroidectomy done 11-9-15 was papillary, doctor did not test tissu...

Wheat Belly and Exfoliative Keratolysis

Hi Folks, I'm not much of a blogger or a poster, but had to put this out there f...

Advice on test results

Hi, Can someone look at my test results please. Apparently normal - on 100/75mcg...

Thinking of seeing a Homeopathic Nutritionist - Great Idea or another waste of money?

Hello everyone, I have seen various professionals at great cost with no benefit,...

Why I can't sleep (Clutter help me please)

I don't know what happened to me. About one month, I was overmedicated(on135mcg ...

Blood Test letter to docs

Thank you again to everyone who has been helping me to understand my blood resul...

NDT Dosage

Can anyone suggest appropriate NDT dosage, THF listed below. All my other measur...

Cortisol/ adrenal fatigue.

I've seen people mention these two things on here. Can someone give me a basic e...

Please help

I need help I had full thyroidectomy a year ago. I've never has a blood test sin...

Please can i have some advice and help with blood test results

Im not too sure what pics youll see so I guess il write it all . Cortisol basa...

blood results

I recently had some blood test results and I don't really understand the results...

stress

hello my last test were t31.81 and tsh1.81 I was om 75 of levothyroxine I put i...

Acquired hypo - levels not settling

Hi. I have graves and acquired hypo following TT in November 2014. Since then m...

Here'so hoping...

OK so I've taken the plunge and sourced some t3. For those who have seen previo...

More test results...please help

TSH 0.02 (.35-5) FT4 15.8 (9-20) FT3 4.2 (2.5-5.7) MCV 101 (76-96) MCH 33.1 (26-...

Just a small update after 4 months of self medicating with T3. Things definitely improved for me!

Since many people here helped me starting my journey of self medicating, I would...

Recent high blood pressure

I have been taking 125mcg thyroxine and 12.5mcg T3 for several months now. Previ...

Levothyroxine and energy levels

Hi everyone, I'm new here. I've been on Levothyroxine 100mcg for 13 years, diagn...

Good Endo's in Scotland?

Does anyone know if there are any good (sympathetic) endocrynologists in the Sou...

R E M I S S I O N 😀😀😄

After my post last week-ish (to which no one seemed to know the answer to) I hav...

Iron levels

Hi, I could use some help. My lab tests came back one month ago and the iron l...

off topic sort of- Anyone having trouble with Windows 10

I don't do much on computers as I am not savvy but I am totally frustrated with ...

Re-post, help please with getting Erfa thyroid

Hi, last year I asked where I could order erfa without a prescription and Clutt...