Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK

124,744 members145,953 posts
Pinned posts

In desperate need of your wise advice! Please help

Feel free to check my previous posts for a bit of background. Friday was dreadf...

Is it Menopause or hypothyroidism?

Hi Lovely women with hypothyroidism. How do you know you are premenopausal vs y...

Anyone else have RA

What are your symptons of RA or CFS as gp thinking of referring me to local CFS ...

Levo over to Metavive comments pls

Hi Briefly has anybody swopped over with success please? my feeling is I’ve gi...

Here we are again!

Hi everyone, Following on from the last bloods I had, my GP helpfully informed ...

Taking Levo at night along with Mirtazapine

Hi, I am at long last starting on 25mcg of levo (Wockhardt). I take half a Mir...

Hair and thyroid just frustrating

I know I've posted so many times about my hair but the strands just keep getting...

Robotic Medicine

Over the past few years we have seen many reports on the use of robotic devices ...
Administrator

Chronically fatigued 18 year old daughter - trying to make sense of her blood test results

Hi, I have an 18 year old daughter who is suffering from chronic fatigue (among...

Thresholds at which GP will provide medication for hypo?

TSH - 9.17 Free T3 - 4.55 Freethyroxine - 10.5 As of May 2022 Hi all. Is anyone ...

Really unwell on changing from Levo to Armour NDT… advice needed please guys

Hi, sorry guys posted about this when initially started Armour 6 weeks ago but s...

Liothyroine advice

Have been prescribed liothyroine picking up tomorrow from chemist as I am older ...

Is there any link between T3 and raised blood pressure?

I started T3 two months ago now, and along with various blood tests my endo had ...

Incomplete Test Results

I went for a blood test yesterday morning (8.10am). I didn’t eat or drink before...

Involuntary body jerks/tremors

Anyone else suffer random all over body involuntary jerks/movements & tremors? ...

Taking a double dose in one day by mistake

I take my levo dose of 88 mg at 8.30am and have just accidentally taken another ...

Normal Tsh high T4

Tsh is 2.3 range 0.27to 4.2 T4 22.9 range 12to 22 Test taken at 8am no levo 24 h...

Tinnitus

Just out of curiosity and for my own sanity. Does anyone else suffer with tinnit...

Proportion of serum thyroid hormone concentrations within the reference ranges in athyreotic patients on levothyroxine monotherapy

A Japanese paper which suggests measuring FT3 might be more useful than FT4. I'...
Administrator

No better on T3 so far

So I'm now on 2x5mg T3 in the am and 75mg levo a day for 4 weeks and not feeling...

And this, for goodness sake, was published in 2012. Why no strong followup?

This 2012 study is actually a very stimulating and forward looking paper on the ...

Staring 100mcg t4 along with 40 mcg T3.

I see from a post that t4 is best taken at night. I just couldn't go without som...

I’m so sorry, this has probably been asked 1000 times (test result help)

Good morning everyone. I’m a 33 year old female and for a long time now have ha...

Levothyroxine

Has anybody had any size effects of leg oedema on levothyroxine? I was only diag...

Weight gain after years on Levothyroxine 100

I cannot understand why after having had an under-active thryroid since 2000, a...

DIO1 and DIO2 Gene issues

Hi everyone - can anyone help please. I am having issues with an endo who is det...

How to reduce t3 meds please. As blood test shows I'm too high. Also adrenal issues.

I was very kindly prescribed 3x t3 per day by an endocrinologist. However he gav...

Just out of hospital

I I been having shakes and aches in all my limbs and also really bad insomnia. T...

Breathlessness

Is it likely that the breathlessness I'm experiencing is down to my thyroid? It ...

Should I stop Levothyroxine?

I'm thinking of stopping my Thyroid medication as I don't feel any better on it....
Write a post or ask a question