Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
102,811 members118,691 posts

All posts for October 2019

Endocrinologist - Armour Thyroid?

I have been taking Armour Thyroid for over 18 yrs having it first prescribed by ...

Does thyroid hormone go to the pituitary??

Hi all, I have been arguing with my Endo for the past two years, I recently as...

Menopause misery !

Anybody who’s under active had a really bad time with the menopause?

Levothyroxene & Liothyronene combination, side effects?

Hi all, I'm a 150 levothyroxene intake patient but its not working for me even-t...

WOULD LIKE TO MEET PEOPLE WITH HASHIMOTOS IN MY AREA - OXFORDSHIRE

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos four years ago. My doctors seem to know nothin...

DIO2 testing

Hello, newbie here with a request for opinions. A bit of background that may ...

Quickly dissolving levothyroxine 112mcg???

I moved up to 112mcg levothyroxine just over a month ago. This is my second bott...

Very light almost non existent periods...

I’m wondering if I may be over replaced with thyroxine, I’ve been having a few s...

Hello, wondering if anyone else has been doing much juicing and if so what ingredients do they believer are best

If you’re like be and have IBS you’ve realised you basically can’t eat a stick o...

Can anyone explain why

Hey guys can anyone explain why I get all the symptoms of thyroid hypo but my le...

1st Endo appt Worthing NHS. Self-prescribing T3 for 3yrs with success. What pro-T3 literature can I bring to persuade Dr to prescribe me T3?

Morning All, Been on T4 levothyroxine for around 20 years and finally have my fi...

Recurring Thrush

I had thrush a few weeks ago, came out of the blue as had been feeling well othe...

Does anyone have a strange throat

Hello Everyone I have recently been diagnosed with under active thyroid and was ...

Switching

Hello I’m from the USA, I feel good on NP thyroid but heard it’s changing! I’m o...

Dose timing

I know the 24hr and 12 hr timing before blood draw . Never really worked it out...

T3 Only back to T4

Journey from T3 Only back to T4, over last 4 months following advice that I’d ne...

I cant clear rt3

Hey guys. I had been happily on t3 only for a few years but really got tired of ...

Has anyone ordered tests through blue horizons recently?

Hi all. Just wondered if anyone has ordered tests through blue horizons recently...

Confused

Does anyone know the difference of thyroid issues. My dr diagnosed my hypo with ...

Worried about my eye on Sertraline

Hi again. Another alarming new symptom. On Day 9 of sertraline and felt dizzy an...

Advice please

I am managing to be gluten free and my weight is much reduced but am suffering f...

Selenium supplements

Hi all,I suffer with Hashimotos and on 100 mcg Levo and the last couple of month...

Hair loss and what tests to do

Hi, I have Hashimoto’s and have started taking levothyroxine, increased a few we...

Head spinning quite dramatically

Is this postural hypotension? On getting up or when lying down my brain starts t...

Blood work before of after tirosint-what’s the difference?

Hello everyone, I need your advice. My doctor in the USA said that it doesn’t ma...

Hypothyroid + Heart Disease + Fibromyalgia Diet ???

Hi, Haven't been on here for a while as I have not been well - I have Hypothyroi...

PTU

What people opinions on the drug propylthiouracil did it work ? How did it make ...

Thyroid med

My question do I really have to take my thyroid medication at the same time ever...

still clueless (pictur)

Had blood work done in Sept. My Tsh was 5.17 (0.35-5.00), Free T4 was 13 (12-22)...

NHS to scrap paper prescriptions under plan to save £300m

Thoughts: Will we still be able to get paper prescriptions we can send abroad? (...