Latest Blood Results

Hello all,

I was wondering if I could have your thoughts on my latest blood results. These are with me currently on 75mcg with secondary hypothyroidism.

I have noticed finally some improvements. My mood is a lot better and my skin is no longer dry. I also have enough energy to actually do things in the afternoon now, like going to the supermarket.

However, I'm still very constipated, I still have afternoon tiredness and I still have a cramp in my calf which has persisted for around 5 months now. Memory is still bad and I've been able to lose a couple of pounds, but that's it (this is probably still an improvement as I was gaining before).

Do I look like I'm converting OK?

Do you think I could try a dose increase?

FT4 18.5 (11-26)

TSH 0.01 (0.35-4.5)

FT3 5.9 (3.1-6.8)

Thanks for your help.

14 Replies

  • Strawberrysorbet,

    It looks as though you are a good converter because FT3 is very good, in the top third of range, despite FT4 being mid-range. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so you may find more improvement to come. If not, there is scope for a small dose increase as long as FT3 remains within range.

    Muscle cramp can be caused by low magnesium. You can supplement magnesium, use mag oil spray, and have Epsom Salt baths to relieve cramp.

    Psyllium husks may gently improve constipation.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter.

    I'm already taking magnesium citrate and potassium daily. I tried psyllium husks before. Granted that was before I was on thyroxine.

    I'm a bit worried the calf pain, and constipation combined with the edge of toe numbness I have could be some sort of neuropathy.

    I had read you should be on 1.6mcg per kg of body weight and I'm well below this. Maybe that's not right then? I'm quite surprised by how high my FT4 is now because it was 13.7 when I was on only 25mcg less.

    I'm seeing the endo Tuesday so I will ask him if he will let me have a small increase.

    Thank you!

  • Strawberrysorbet,

    Weight dose/ratio used to be done to estimate dose for thyroidectomised patients until their first thyroid blood test but it doesn't appear to be much used now.

    Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Numbness in your toe may be due to low B12 and vitamin D deficiency can cause leg pain.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I have had them tested but before I started on thyroxine. My ferritin was below range and I was prescribed iron. The rest were within range but not optimal. Maybe I should get it all retested.

  • Strawberrysorbet,

    Depends how long ago they were tested. If they were tested within six months you could supplement to optimise levels.

  • Clutter, someone on another forum has said to me that my FT3 looks too good and that maybe I have a RT3 problem. Is this a "mainstream" possibility? I've got an appointment with the endocrinologist on Tuesday and I will mention it to him if it's not something he will laugh at me for! He hasn't been that impressed when I've mentioned things (as he puts it) "from dr google" in the past!

  • Strawberrysorbet,

    It's not mainstream in UK because rT3 isn't tested on NHS. The only way to determine whether you have high rT3 is to order FT3 and rT3 tests privately via Genova or Blue Horizon.

    I see people suggesting that both low FT3 and high FT3 are caused by high rT3. They can't both be right.

    Ask the forumite for links to the article/articles to support what s/he said. I wouldn't mention anything to my endo unless I could support it with links to research articles.

  • Thanks Clutter! Always the voice of reason :)

  • Well I saw my endocrinologist today and he won't increase my dose. This is despite him saying I have no signs of being over medicated as he said my FT4 is mid-range and "higher than it ever has been" ... Well duh, that's because I'm sick, so it can't ever be as high as it should be without medication!

    My cramp pain in my calf, memory issues, and constipation I'm being told are not thyroid related.

    I'm so disappointed as I went to him for these things - particularly the constipation. And it has got very slightly better, which is why I really do think it's thyroid related!

    I basically begged him to let me trial a little more but he said it will cause heart problems and osteoporosis.

    Is FT4 of 18.5 really that good? The range goes up to 26. When I've seen other FT4 results the higher end of the range is normally a lot lower. Does this mean it looks higher that it is compared to others?

    I'm going to retest my vitamins and get them optimal. And if I'm still not feeling better I can only think to self medicate.

  • High dose vit C?

  • Is that to help with constipation greygoose?

  • Yes. Do you take any vit C? Taken last thing at night, is best. Start with 2000 mcg, and see if you go in the morning. Works a treat for me.

  • No I haven't tried that! Thanks for the tip I will give it a go!

  • :)

You may also like...