Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for October 2016

Private blood tests

Hi. I'm so glad I have found this forum! I was searching for the possibility of ...

Latest Results - Help!

Hello all, TSH 0.08, ( 0.38 - 5.5 miu/L) FT4 12.5, ( 10 - 18.7 pmol/L) FT3 5 ( 3...

Turmeric...proceed with caution

I have been taking a fair amount of Turmeric powder on a more or less daily basi...

A new job with poor concentration

Hi I was diagnosed in March 2015 with hyper and Graves Disease having had a thy...

Hypothyroid and cold sores

Do these things link at all? I'm very run down this week and questioning how to ...

New member, confused and deflated after Dr appointment!

Hi all, 1st post although I have been reading lots of them! Dr put me on levothy...

My T3 trial...any suggestions?

An update on my T3: I started at the beginning of the month with 50mcg Levo and ...

Knee inflammation/pain

I have been taking Thyroid medication for a number of years now, & have always s...

thyroid needs help

My thyroid peroxidase antibodies are 3376.3 (not a typo) and the normal range is...

Quick question - loss of appetite

Hi everyone, I have been on 25 mcg thyroxine (I have Hashimoto's) for about 6 we...

high fiber diet/levo

hi eveyone tx for reading this ok at this point im quite confused and a little f...

Increased Tsh

Hi.. From Past 2 years am suffering from hypothyroid.. Having tablet on a regul...

Confused about gluten

Hi i have recently had a bunch of blood tests and found that my TSH levels are h...

American Biologics Thyroid Glandular

I recently ordered American Biologics Thyroid Glandular and added it to Thyroid-...

Carbimazole & mouth ulcer

I have just felt a small ulcer erupt in my inner lower lip... Panic 😳 Am diagno...

Matcha Tea?

I've been hearing wonderful things about matcha tea such as it's good for low en...

Infections with Hashis

At the moment I have got a really painful chest infection and cold sore and it's...

Radio 2 just now

Did anyone hear the Jeremy Vine show just now? The wonderfully crap Dr Sarah Stu...

dejected, disappointed and fed up - test results

Hi all That's it I'm so miserable and dejected right now I could cry ... its tak...

Inflammation and Ferritin levels

Hi I've been trying to read around this particular issue, but it's still no cle...

Ermmm poop!

Sorry for a slightly embarrassing question but.....I've now been on my new highe...

Understanding London GP (Hackney) and/or endo recommendations

I'm in London, and struggling with the Hackney and City CCG - I think they are s...

Tired of coping

I take 100mg of thyroxin daily but still feel very tired. My Dr says levels are ...

Help with results

Hi. I've had some more bloods done as I am not converting to t3 (previously 3.4 ...

chest pain

My daughter has a few things going on. She has had repaired heart defect. She ha...

Itchy eyes and Hashimoto's?

Have been diagnosed since March and in the last 3 weeks have been having problem...

Could I have Hypothyroidism

This is the first time I have asked a question here I am convinced I have hypoth...

Private specialist wales

Good morning Can anyone recommend a private specialist in Cardiff, Monmouth or ...

Under a magnifying glass

I am worried about the food additives used in supplements like B12, zinc tablets...

Very new to this! Is this normal?

Hi Everyone! I'm a newbie to both this forum and to taking Levothyroxine (3rd da...