Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for March 2014

Solihull Thyroid UK Support Group - Saturday 12 April 2014 from 2pm

Please come along and chat to people who understand just how tough this disease ...

B12 patches vs injections - ? Active b12 test vs antibody test - ?

I have some neurological symptoms of b12 deficiency and my levels fell when I br...

Dehydration and electrolytes

My 27 year old daughter suffers from severe dehydration that results in her musc...

Meda-Stim / GTA Forte II supplements - are they effective?

My naturopath has recommended these supplements for a suspected T4 to T3 convers...

Is my Tsh too low t3 too high free t4 too high or is endo wrong

Hi all i have been on ndt since may 2013 i have been on 2 grains since july ...

We're to go next ?

I have not been on for a while but have come to the end of the road after seei...

Burning up after eating (Graves)

Does anyone else experience a burning flush & soaking sweats immediately after, ...

Why does T4 go down? (Sorry I put it on posts by mistake)

Ultimately, what causes T4 to go down in the system?

Hi, Could I please have some advice? If my TSH is 2.9 and my Free Thyroxine is 11.9 is that normal? I am suffering fatigue and flank pain.

Other bloods fall within normal range but Haemoglobin, Corpuscular volume etc in...

How long till thyroxine will make me feel better?

Hiya, I'm not sure if I'm posting this in the right place so apologies if not. I...

Could Vitamin D be the wonder drug i needed

Have had severe pain all over for a long time now. Burning shoulders have been t...

I take 100mg for 8yrs for hypothyroidism because had spots on shin and blood tests,no other symptoms.Are there tests other than blood tests?

My husband suddenly died and doctors say shock brought on hypothyroidism. Parent...

Appointment with Endo booked - need advice re GP and referral

He is going to flip when he knows I've gone and had a private test and arranged ...

recovered from brain fog caused from root canals after 9 years http://www.westonaprice.org/dentistry/root-canal-dangers-Streptococcus mutans

drugged by psychiatrist for nine years because of root canals and brain fog, fin...

Has anyone tried any of the more radical diets out there to try and improve their health condition?

A good few years ago long before I became unwell I burnt myself out playing/work...

i am so fed up i went to the doctors to ask for a blood test vitamin d

i thought i was having vitaimin d test but the hospital sent me for thyroid and ...

High TSH despite being on Levo,

Had blood tests done last Sept and my TSH was 0.92,but in the last few months I ...

finally got SST and thyroid results..help please

following my previous posts, I now have the 'normal' results of my sst and thryo...

exercise

Hi Does anyone find that if they do physically more than they usually do, about...

Do eyebrows/eyelashes grow back once on optimum meds and feeling well?

Mine are very sparse now. Would be nice to know if they do.

If my doctor offers Thyroxin, do I decline at this point?

For anybody not familiar with my circumstances - I had a full blood count last s...

Is this Gallbladder problems? Dizziness, Nausea, and pain in right leg, and stomach?

I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto Thyroiditis. I am now taking 75 Thyroxine, ...

Can half a thyroid work as well as a full thyroid?

My sister-in-law had half of her thyroid removed to remove a growth. I was quite...

Hi all, Does anyone Know if NHS do the RT3 Test? Thanks Penny

Help with results please

Getting nowhere with my docs regarding symptoms but these are my results. FT3 & ...

Hi all I was diagnosed hypo 5 years ago and have never yet been on the correct dose of Levo so still experiencing lots of symptoms.

I'm in 150mg of Levo . My most recent blood work came back as TSh 1.61 and T4 15...

Completely off Topic Scientists Probe Dark Chocolate's Health Secrets

I enjoyed reading this link and so will many of you....

Starting Levothyroxine

Hi all, i'm quite new to the whole thyroid journey and i'm just really looking f...

What to do next?

Hi I'm new here and I realise this has probably been answered a hundred times be...

Taking Levothyroxine - advice needed

Hi i was started on Levothyroxine last year at 25mg and then upped to 50mg and n...