Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK

112,179 members130,465 posts

All posts for July 2020

Why do endocrinologists ignore symptoms and just look at blood levels within range?

My TFTs all fall within normal limits. But I believe I am hypothyroid slightly....

WP Thyroid

Does anyone take WP Thyroid? I'm reading lots of reviews about their new formula...

Iron Panel Update

Im a little surprised my doctor phoned me today to say that my Ferritin is too l...
Want to take advantage of all our features? Just log in!
or

Thyroid blood tests

I finally convinced my GP to send me for a full set of thyroid bloods tests (aft...

GP wants to lower my thyroxine? (help!)

Hi Everyone I don't post very often. Usually I manage to solve my dilemma throug...

Where can I get Aristo Levothyroxine?

Can anyone recommend where I can get Aristo brand Levothyroxine on prescription?...

Results

Results all look good to me, b12 and d were top of the range last time but I sti...

Online pharmacies. Real or scams?

I was thinking of getting some thyroid T3 and T4 meds from an online pharmacy wh...

New here and need help with results

Hello, I have recently requested blood tests as I have not been myself for some ...

Should your thyroid be scanned?

Just a quick question. I’ve been hypothyroid for 18 months now and I’ve never ha...

"All is normal", so they say in the medical profession....

Hi everyone on this site, I'd like to introduce myself and ask for your opinion....

Taking NDT every other day any issues?

I started taking my meds 1 grain of nature throid every other day after missing ...

Moving forward

This is a follow to my previous post from a few days ago regarding advice on sel...

Stopped taking levothyroxine.

I made the decision to stop taking levothyroxine some 6 weeks ago and try using ...

Does North Star brand contain Mannitol does anyone know?

I am unable to tolerate Teva brand

Morning Cortisol results

Hello My GP tested my morning cortisol levels (blood test). The result came back...

Thyroid medication and pregnancy morning sickness

Hi I’m currently pregnant (early stages) and am suffering with morning sickness....

Tiromel has stopped working

Hi All, I need some help please I have been taking Abdiibrahim Tiromel 100mg dai...

Where can I source NDT?

I was wondering if someone could private message me where I can source NDT from ...

Confusing results

I m totally confused at blood results Had medichecks blood rest at beginning of...

Hormone levels after hemi-thryoidectomy

I had half my thyroid removed this week and as my level was high end of normal t...

Where to buy t3

Can anyone recommend in a private message where to buy t3 i the uk I was given ...

New to this group need advice

Hello there I’ve had partial thyroid removal 5 years ago due to goitre 6cm with ...

Memory Loss

Hi, My memory is shocking and I’m starting to worry. It’s been a gradual thing ...

Tips to combat fatigue due to Hashimoto's Thyroiditis

Hi all, this is my first post on here and I'm looking forward to supporting each...

(some) test results

Following on from last post https://healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk/posts/143951845...

B complex

How does B complex interfere with the blood tests. How’s and whys?? 🥂

Confused - test results

Nhs results FT4 13.6 (9-22), TSH 1.8 (0.1-4.0), Foliate 6.3 (more than 4), ferra...

Private endo not much help...

Hi all, Still not having much luck getting to the bottom of my symptoms...Paid ...

Doctor sending me for ultrasound - what does it tell you / GP ?

Hi I’ve posted fairly recently following increasing symptoms, especially mood/m...