Latest Blood test results

Afternoon all

I currently take 60mg T3 a day (20mg at 8hr intervals) I have been told I do not convert T4 to T3 therefore I take Liothyroinine only. I have just received my latest blood test results:

TSH - 0.03

T3 - 10.4

T4 - <2

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 11

I have been diagnosed with 6mm nodule which was found to be Thy5 papillary carcinoma and I am currently waiting for a ct scan before any further action is taken. on this. The doctor wants to reduce my T3 by 20mg to one tablet twice daily. I would greatly appreciate your thoughts on this please. Thanks to you all.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chorkie,

    Did you take T3 before your blood test? T3 can peak in the serum for up to 6 hours giving an elevated FT3 result. If you left more than 8 hours between last dose and blood draw you are very over medicated.

    6mm is a micro papillary carcinoma and Thy5 usually requires hemi-lobectomy unless other risk factors indicate total thyroidectomy is required.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • He probably wants to bring your TSH up but your TSH is fine. If on T3 only our TSH will be low, or very low and some even have a suppressed TSH. Your T4 will be low when taking T3 only. The blood tests were introduced along with levothyroxine alone so they cannot correlate (I believe) to T3 only.

    I'd refuse as I take T3 only and will not reduce my dose for any person at all.

    I also take one dose daily and I'll link this for your info.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    I hope your doctors will be helpful as you will be worried at present I think :)

    Regards.

  • Thanks for your comments which are much appreciated x

  • Hi there, I am also on liothyronine for the same reason as you. I suggest you try to compromise and suggest to your GP you will try 20 + 20 + 10 (half a tablet) and see how you feel. Good Luck!

  • Some doctors actually prescribe T3 for people with thyroid cancer. By taking a large enough dose of T3, it will suppress TSH and when there is no TSH the thyroid will not make any thyroid hormones. This can shrink an enlarged thyroid.

You may also like...