Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for November 2014

How long should it take to get saliva cortisol test results back?

I had my saliva cortisol done by the endo on the NHS, how long should it take fo...

Online Purchasing

Has anyone had any problems with the recent ALTERNATIVE purchase arrangements wi...

Levothyroxine Exhibits Inhibitory Effect towards UDP-Glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) 1A6-Mediated 4-Methylumbelliferone (4-MU) Glucuronidation

Found this snippet earlier today. Mulling it over, I really am not sure if it is...

Tweaking T3

Hello again Clutter and everyone on combi dose of T3 and Thyroxine. Due to ha...

Flu like symptoms anybody?

Good afternoon All! Is anyone experiencing flu like symptoms that they can't see...

Increasing NDT - how much?

Recently i got the diagnose \"Hypothyroidism\". Tomorrow it will be 3 weeks sinc...

TPO Antibodies

Hello, I received my antibody test results recently after waiting quite a while ...

Iodine deficiency up-regulates monocarboxylate transporter 8 expression of mouse thyroid gland

Another snippet of information about how the thyroid actually works. My summary...

thyroid examination

was diagnosed with an under active thyroid in march but only recently found out ...

results

hi i have no idea how to read my results can someone tell me please ? serum fola...

MISDIAGNOSIS

I am sorry I am reading this yet again ..lack of understanding of the THYROI...

Our feathered friends also suffer

I find it interesting how many reports of thyroid issues in animals appear. J ...

Fine needle aspiration

FNA, I had my biopsy almost three weeks ago, I have only now gotten my voice ba...

Burning legs

Periodically I get burning legs...sometimes all over burning. Nasty sensation. ...

Back for some more advice please

Hi everyone I`m 7 weeks post RAI now and hypo with my last blood test at TSH 6.0...

Shoulder pain

I have had a pain between my shoulders for sometime now which is getting worse t...

Thyroid cancer

My niece has just been diagnosed with thyroid cancer. They want to remove her t...

Help with bloods

T4 23.5. (12.00-21.00) TSH 1.8. (0.50-3.60) Serum cortisol 273 nm/L (171-536)

Blood tests

My serum ferritin level is 287 ug/L lab range 10-320ig/L is this too high

Lab Results

I am a hypothyroid patient and taking 2.71tab of thyroxine daily.Tab is of 50mcg...

Disaster app with endo

Hi all just letting you know how I got on today or the lack of it. The endo was...

Smell sensitivity and what to do about it?

I was trying to find something more about strong reactions to smells among vario...

frustrated

have been under active for 22 years, since going on a low fat diet lost 31/2 st...

Due to mention of 'Thyroid' - Professor Graham Hughes November 2014 Blog

Professor Graham Hughes November 2014 Blog: November 2014 November is true to it...

TPO ab high, pregnant for 5 weeks.

I am confused with the blood test result and what the doctor has told me. Pleas...

Just a quick question!

Can anyone tell me where I can download an article that states that someone with...

Blood results after two weeks 25mcg

Hi all, after being diagnosed as \"subclinical hypothyroid\" for six years I'm ...

Tight throat and uncomfortable prickling sensation …

Tight throat and uncomfortable prickling sensation … … over my thyroid area. ...

HOSPITAL AGAIN

Ambulance called, after waitng for 5 hours for the symptoms to pass and they did...

Hashimotos - sore throat?

Hi everyone, recently diagnosed with Hashimotos after discovering my thyroid is ...