Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for February 2014

Adaptation to environmental changes - hibernation

Well - here's another excuse for us to hibernate - getting fat, grumpy, sleepy,...

Kale/thyroid/and nutri bullitt smoothies!!!!

I've been using my new blender to help me loose weight!! I've been doing 2 weeks...

I have put on 3 stone in the last 4 years and don't know why. Am peri menopausal. Am only 39?? Why??

Dr.Tom on Gluten.

Hi All, Thought some on here would find this interesting. http://www.youtube.c...

REFLUX WHEN UNDERTREATED

Can anyone point me in the direction of information about having Reflux if you a...

More success with T3

Here is new success story kindly submitted by someone who has significantly impr...

The Infallible TSH.

This has been posted in the past, so for members - this is a repeat. I think you...

Basal Temp Tests and alcohol

Doc Peatfield says that if you have a drink the night before, don't bother doing...

"Your medical exemption certificate is about to expire."

Got a letter today telling me my exemption cert is going to expire. I thought th...

This is an interesting article in PULSE magazine regarding treatments for hypothyroidism dated 30/1/14

http://www.pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/tricky-ten-minutes-you-say-my-thyroxine-dos...

A Celebration of Dr Gordon Skinner's Life

A Celebration of Dr Gordon Skinner's life is being held in Birmingham on 3rd May...

Help

Hi Everyone HELP Blood test results. on Liothyronine 20mcg daily. tsh4.12(6/02) ...

Have Hashimotos, been on too low a dose of thyroxine for 6 months, slowly raising dose but just raised dose for 2 weeks and have hyper

symptoms,can this be possible to raise by just 12.5 mcg to 112.5 mcg daily and f...

Can anyone tell me where I found...

I was browsing here yesterday and someone put in a link to a wonderful open lett...

Autoimmune/Hashimotos and your GP can help.......

I just wanted to share a good news story..... Saw my chosen GP in a multiple pra...

red blood cells normal, B12 65 IF antibodies - doc stumped - any ideas

red blood cells normal, B12 65 IF antibodies - doc stumped - any ideas On Monda...

Blue Horizon blood test results - what do you think?

Total T4 is 93 (range 59-154) TSH is 2.71 (range 0.27-4.2) Free T4 is 14.6 (rang...

Can someone advise - daughter keeps getting tummy pains on lavo?

My daughter is constantly in pain in her abdomen area especially at night. In t...

Hashimotos v Straightforward hypothyroid: Are symptoms different?

Are there any specific signs or symptoms which single out Hashimotos from straig...

Test results

Can anyone decipher these test results please I should have added that I have Mu...

Levo medication gave me mental health issues. Pleased to say been on Armour for 2 weeks and feel great..

No mental health problems which had me in a state. My gp wants nothing to do wit...

Has anyone seen Dr Jean Haining? If so how did you get on??

Daughter with Graves, nearly 3 years on Carbimazole. Now on 60mgs a day and latest bloods are Free T3 18.9 Free T4 58.7. TSH has been 0.03

Symptoms getting worse and endo and gen surgeon just accuse her of not taking me...

Low TSH....so what does that mean?

4 weeks ago I was put on Levo (50) and I have just been for my follow up appoin...

Is T3 usually so immediate and obvious in its effects?Is one dose a day better than three?

I've recently gone back to taking liothyronine and Levo. Previous posts will exp...

Did anyone feel tired after starting Liothyronine, the generic for Cytomel?

I have been on levothyroxine 75mcg for about 30 years but my T3 levels are at or...

Levo: 50 TSH 2.1(0.35-5.5) and FT4 14.4(10-19.8). Is this good?

I posted a few days ago about a relative that is hypo.She has asked for her tft ...

Still dazed and confused!!

I was diagnosed underactive thyroid in January and went for my second set of blo...

on 100mg thyroxine tsh 0.66 but for a couple of months I have felt hyper and gp says I am ok on 100 I cant sleep i am hot +agitated

do you think I may be over medicated ,thanks for any help,sheila

Synthetic Levo

Sorry i forgot to add that i am taking Levo..