Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,733 members116,690 posts

All posts for June 2014

positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies

Hi All looking for some advice I have just had my results back from blue horizon...

I barely have my periods and they are very light and last a few days, I have terrible cramps though. I'd be luck to have them 5 times a year

I'm very concerned about this as I really want to plan to have a child! my docto...

How much are you paying for your supplements?

Hi all, Trying to source the most reasonable places to buy the following:- Spat...

I am 78 male ,suffer from PMR, last 2 years, have reduced from 20 to 15 mg pred. Also suffer from under active thyroid gland. severe fatigue

since OP pre med required reduction 200cmg to 150 thyroxine. (20 years sufferer)...

Hypothyroidmom latest newsletter.

Articles:- Hashimoto's Disease: It's a 'beautiful' thing TSH Wars, The unrelia...

Taking NDT and Nutri Thyroid

Hi all I have been taking both NDT and Nutri Thyroid but wondered whether it wa...

Please could i have some help interpreting my nieces results?

My niece is 24 and has been suffering with tiredness, sensitive to cold, memory ...

Armour not being exported to the UK

Hi All, I was given a private prescription from my Endo for Armour, My chemist t...

GP appointment this evening - feeling defeated already

(earlier post has vanished so apologies if this is duplicated) Appointment due ...

Keeping friends.

Over the years I have lost many friends as my interests change and my limitatio...

Is anyone else having problems getting Armour?

I have completely run out of Armour and I have just had a phone call from the ch...

Endo visit

Thanks to everyone on this community, your advice and help come in handy every t...

Hello …new to forum would love thoughts regarding test results….serum TSH 1.72 mu\l range 0.3 to 4.5.. free T3 2.89 range 2.1 to 4.2….

DHEA sulphate 104 range 80 to 480...Free T4 1.18 range 0.7 to 1.8……. anti tpo <...

Diagnosed hypothyroid one month ago.

Most recent blood tests are as follows : Vitamin B12 167.0 pmol/L Reference Rang...

Is anyone following the autoimmune protocol talked about on many sites ie no grains, no eggs, no dairy, nuts seeds, nightshades etc?

I'm going to give it a whirl for a fortnight to a month (already gluten free) to...

New blood results after increased meds???

Hi i had thyroid test on friday surgery rang me today tsh is0.6 and t4 is 19.3.....

Pregnant ???!!

Hi everyone I just want some help please . I came off my pill cupple weeks ago ...

Ferritin levels

So I just rang for my results for Ferritin and it is 71 she didn't have the rang...

Hashimoto's at 19, thyroid ultrasound showed only one lobe at 26

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's at 19 and had a fairly rigorous thyroid examina...

How much B12 for me?

I think I would benefit as I have signs of forgetfulness, anxiety, stress and am...

Help,no were to go.Hashimotos for 11years,went hyper 9 months ago.Been really ill since then my whole life dominated by how I feel. Was on

150mcg Teva they got recalled and went on 3 different makes till I found workhar...

Is this an adrenaline issue and how do I control it.

Hi,You kind people have told me I may have an adrenaline issues,may I share an i...

Strange TSH reading update and osteoporosis question

Hi all. I wrote last week asking about a strange TSH (tsh 8.07) (T421.8) that m...

Any one on warfarin as well?

I am now on warfarin with regular blood tests. When the dosage changes so do my ...

Levothyroxine and Raloxofene ( Evista) - does Evista prevent Levo being used properly?

Just read some research that taking Raloxifene with Levo is a no no - ( drug int...

Levo reduced to 50mcg after blood test TSH <0.05 and Free T4 32.5 now tired, achy, weight gain is it too soon to re-test?

10 week Post partum blood test reported TSH <0.05 and Free T4 32.5 I remained on...

I went to the Gp and saw a really good locum who unfortunalely doesnt usually work at my practice, but im a bit confused, she prescribed me

Ranitidine 150 mg.. as my weight with this thyroid problem is all over the place...

Lump in throat like adam's apple? Hi please can anybody shed light on this hard lump that has appeared?

Originally treated for hypo (25mg levo) in nov. Hospitalised in march for low co...

DESPERATE FOR SOME ADVICE AND GUIDANCE

Hi I apologise in advance for the length of this post! In 2003 I hade a human he...

I had a recent thyroid come back as 4.3 was told normal but feel terrible

I am normally an energetic 37 year old woman running round after my two boys and...