Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,732 members116,692 posts

All posts for May 2014

Hi all I haven't posted on here in a long time but I need some advice. I had to change doctors and they took me off T3!

I was diagnosed with hypothyroid about 2 years ago after years of feeling crap a...

Thank you for your help! I have Hashimotos and have been having a Hyperthyoid flare up for the past 3 months..heart racing, diarrhea,

trembling, swollen thyroid etc... but the hypo symptoms have not subsided like M...

Graves - new levels and low B12 follow-up

Hello all. Thanks for your replies to my last post about Graves:...

Graves' disease and pregnancy

Has anyone had any problems getting pregnant with Graves' disease? Has anyone go...

Glasgow Support Group: next meeting Tuesday 10 June

Our next meeting will be on Tuesday, 10 June 2014 from 7pm at Waitrose café, 2 G...

Has anybody had a left thyroidectomy and then had lumps grow back a few months later?

I had 3 nodules one was cancerous no treatment needed.but now they are back on t...

Endo Visit

I am going to see an endo on Tuesday, the same one who last year sent me home wi...

Adrenaline test

Where do I order an adrenaline test

Mrs super grump and the inappropriate demise of my husband's banana

I have had the foulest of weeks, on the Richter scale of awfulness,it has scored...

Liothyronine batch no 81526

I've been feeling much worse again lately and felt that my T3 wasn't working as ...

Why have I started feeling worse? :(

I've been taking 50mcg of Levothyroxine everyday for the past 2 and a half month...

Help me please will I ever feel like myself again

Sitting here crying my eyes out feel so bloody alone and frightened. Only peopl...

High eastrogen

Can anyone share with me if you suffered with this and how does the nhs treat i...

Can hypothyroidism cause low or high potassium blood levels?

Can I buy T3 in Ibiza without a prescription?

Going on hols soon,was wondering if it's possible to buy it there OTC? Cheers.x

Lab results in from Blue Horizon, could somebody help me interpret them? I don't really understand.

ENDOCRINOLOGY THYROID PROFILE 2 TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 96 nmol/L 59 - 154 THYROID ...

YAY I seem to have my life back :-)

I have not posted for a while because instead of being exhausted I've been busy ...

Dear All Very sample I need Eltroxin 50 microgram tablets.Goldshield. I am using from 3 years ago and now It's not available in Egypt.

Another Reminder of the Thyroid Summit from Monday

An excerpt:- There is one hormone that touches every single cell in your body: ...

Is a tsh level of 21 not good

How "bad" do my levels need to get to do the Radioactive Iodine Therapy. And is it T3, T4 and TSH or which levels are they watching?

I'm 2 wks post TT with Stage 3 Papillary cancer. They told me we had to wait fo...

Why does Levothyroxine make symptoms worse?

Hello I haven't posted on here since I was newly diagnosed and seem to have com...

Blood results are back and antibody level has increased

Hi guys.!my latest bloods as follows Serum TSH 2.14 (0.35-5.00) Serum Free T4 1...

Diagnosed with hypothyroidism after raised prolactin levels.

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 12 years ago. The first symptom was a raised...

Blood results Should I start thyroid meds again.

TSH 3.27 no thyroid meds for 4 days prior to test previous TSH 2.11 on 50 levo ...

Multi nodular goitre. 1st endo apt soon. What should I expect??

Hi I had a CT scan for unrelated reasons and they found a large multi nodular go...

Ferritin low?

Hi everyone Following recent blood tests my ferritin was 35 with a range of 25-2...

Blood Tests - not normal but no action required????

Hi, I would be very grateful for some help. I have been feeling, and looking, ...

Hashis and going gluten free

Hi everyone I went to see the endocrinologist last week and he's confirmed that ...

Blood test results...please help me to understand them!

Thyroid peroxidase antibody Value 407.3 Ref range <=5.5 Units IU/mL Free ...