Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for April 2015

Mild shaking of hands, small pupils

Hi every, Can anyone help I am suffering from shaking of my hands every day at ...

Oops update

Hi All just a wee post I really wanted to share in the hope that it brings some ...

How much of effect fors thyroid disease have on private area?

Basically for two years i've been having issues with dry skin, rashess, numbness...

Results

Got more blood tests today, do they look ok? TSH 1.38 range 0.3 -4.2 T4 15.5 r...

Thyroid

Had a blood test for thyroid was told it was normal but prescribed fultium-D3 wh...

Latest results including antibodies

My recent blood tests were as follows: T4 19.2 (8.4-19.1) marked as high ...

T3 = how much NDT ?

Hi, I was on 60mcg of t3 only. Can someone tell me what the equivalent NDT is? I...

Advice needed please

Hi Everyone ive put a post up before when i last had my results. My previous res...

Vitamin B12 testing: completely pointless??

I recently had my active vitamin B12 tested by Blue Horizon and the results show...

Thyroxine 100 mg

I have at last got print out of last blood test: Tsh 3.15 my/L (0.2 - 4.0) I hav...

Seeking a good Endo in essex...

Hi there, My GP has agreed to refer me to an endo. I am in essex, north essex. ...

Consultant wants to remove half of my thyroid...

Hi guys, I'm just after some advise and looking to see if anybody else has had ...

HUNGRY WITH BEING ON NT

HI YOU GUYS!!!! I WANT TO GIVE YOU GUYS AN UPDATE ON THINGS. I HAVE BEEN ON NT...

what do you think please?

Hi I`ve been increased to 125 mcg levo for 6 weeks and have felt great! But now...

ndt?

can anyone please pm me with their source of ndt? thank you

Finally taken seriously!

So I managed to get an appointment back at my Doctor's surgery to discuss my lat...

My partner has a TSH of 0.82, but has hypo symptoms.

Hello, my partner is at least 3 stones overweight, has incredibly dry skin, he's...

Münchhousen by Internet

The Sickness Bloggers Who Fake It On-line...

The 5 Worst Artificial Sweeteners

http://draxe.com/artificial-sweeteners/ I know a lot of people turn to artifici...

Bristol Private Dr

has anyone seen Dr Jens Rohrbeck at the a medical centre in Durdham Bristol ..Pm...

Thoughts on bloods please

hello ,thought I would ask you opinion of blood tests .My daughter who has been ...

Happy

Thanks to this wonderful forum and the letter i printed off that Louise emailed ...

Genova test

Hi Sorry if I'm asking what others have asked but I can't find specific answers...

feeling cold

I was diagnosed thyroid 3 years a go have got it pretty well under control as l...

Just wanted to let you know there is hope.

Hi, I posted earlier this year to let you all know not to give up on your wellne...

can anyone recommend doc?

can anyone recommend a decent private doctor who may prescribe t3 and will not r...

Myxedema test

I'm building quite a little library of thyroid books - another has just popped t...

Leg weakness

Hi all, I'm new here so firstly hello , secondly I'd like some help as I have ...

Latest blood result

I am really feeling awful and think I will be seeking a private opinion as GP is...

Thyroid pain soar throat

Hi for a long time I've having these pains any suggestions