Posts - Thyroid UK | HealthUnlocked

Thyroid UK
101,726 members116,683 posts

All posts for February 2018

185mcg Levothyroxine did nothing. I take 125mcg levo now and 75mcg liothyronine.

I had extreme fatigue. I was so ill that my gut stopped working and could not di...

Selenium.

Hi I have never taken Selenium as I thought it was mainly for people with hashi'...

Clutter

I had the worse time with putting my email and password in to answer you! First ...

Results from Blue Horizon (help please)

Hi Can someone give me an interpretation of these results please. I didn't take...

Want to know why doctors aren’t referring patients?

Want to know why doctors aren’t keen on referring you onward to specialists anym...

ANH: Three things your doctor could do to save your life

Skipped to method 3, 3, though the rest is worth a read! METHOD 3: Functional t...

Bad headaches with thyroid?

Hi everyone.. Is it possible to get really really bad headaches with thyroid? I'...

Thyroid pain

Hello all, Just wondered how many people with Hashimoto’s experience pain in th...

Petition: Don’t use financial incentives or arbitrary targets to reduce GP referrals.

Why is this important? When you walk into your doctors office, you want to know ...

Vitamin d

Had all my bloods done due to costochondritis... all are back fine .. but vitami...

Just like to ask....

How long will it be before I am completely well again? I feel like I am waiting ...

Total thyroidectomy T3 help (bad T4 conversion)

Guys, please help... new to the group, need advice... 3 months in, TT, it seems ...

be quick only a short time diabetes video

https://go.ithriveseries.com/episode-1-live-111p5kh8t?utm_source=E1-e4&utm_mediu...

NEED TO HAVE A RANT!!!!!!!

Saw my endocrinologist this afternoon, and took him some research papers that ha...

Thyroid results

Hi I have got my results back from Blue Horizon. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in ...

Still can't get diagnosed but extra tests being carried out

Hi again everyone, Happy snow day! I hope you are all safe and warm inside. I...

Looking for advice on my latest results.

TSH 0.209 range 0.27 - 4.20 Free T4 17.6 range 12.00 - 22.00 Free T3 5.45 rang...

What now? Lowered T3 and got symptoms back...

I guess its a rhetorical question as I'm pretty sure 'what now' is another blood...

Teva levothyroxine

Afternoon everyone. Hope you are all managing to keep warm! I don't very often ...

Source of Life wholefood vitamins any good?

Hi guys, Just wondering if anybody knows anything about Source of Life Gold http...

Feeling tired

Hi I’m new to this but I was diagnosed in 1995 with a under active thyroid I wa...

NDT & Blood testing

Hi all, I started NDT in January and am currently on 1 grain am and 1 and a half...

Hi

Just come across this forum, can hypothyroidism cause depression/deterioration i...

New to forum and seeking advice

This is my first post but I’ve been reading with interest for a while. I was dia...

Puzzled

Hi Everyone, I've just found this forum while looking for answers. I will try to...

Weight Gain & Synthroid

Sorry if this is too long .......I have been gaining weight steadily,Dr will NOT...

hypothyroid since Nov 2016, now on NDT, please help me to interpret my lab results

Hello every one! Kindly help me to interpret my lab results, here it is: TSH - ...

Hi first post

Hi, this is my first post. I was put on 25mcg levothyroxine in December 2017,...

Feverish

Feverish feeling Comin and goin... It's like some one touches me thy Wil say no ...

Vitamin levels

Hello I have Hashimotos and suspected coeliac disease may I please have advice o...