My test results

Wow isn't bluehorizon quick? Wasnt expecting it that quickly

Biochemistry

CRP 2.30 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 67.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 1.40 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 91.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 17.24 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.80 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 12.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.2 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12 325 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 12.15 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

I take 100 mcg Levo and generally feel exhausted - I'm not sure but aren't these all within the normal range? Totally confused

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just being in the normal range isn't good enough. It's where in the range they fall that counts.

    Your FT3 is much too low, so no wonder you feel exhausted. What are you taking? If it's levo only, you're having a problem converting it. Because your FT4 is just over mid-range.

    Your ferritin could be a tad higher, so it would be a good idea to supplement that for a while, taking 1000 mg vit C with it, to help absorption.

    Your B12 and folate are too low, too. If I were you, I would take 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin (B12) daily for a few months, then drop down to 1000 mg maintenance dose. With that, take a B complex to keep the Bs balanced. If you get one with a good amount of methylfolate, that will bring your folate up.

    What with low T3, lowish iron and low B12/folate, you are bound to be exhausted! And it would be a good idea to get your vit D tested, because is probably low, too. :)

  • Thank you so much...I was just about to start crying as couldn't understand why I feel so rubbish. I had my vit D tested last winter and it was deficient (and why my GP wouldn't increase my levo despite me feeling like death warmed up...and not even that warmed up!). I was told to take some OTC vit d for 8 weeks - which didnt make much difference.

    I only take levo - do you think T3 would make a difference? Trying to pluck up the courage to go back to my drs about it. What's amazing is I've been going to the doctors regularly with migraine/tension headaches and they have been great trying me with different medications/treatments but with my thyroid they just don't seem to listen!

  • Another rubbish GP! Wouldn't increase your levo because your vit d was low? GPs must have special Christmas crackers where they get these nonsensical reply to give to patients!

    OK, so which vit D supplement did you get? And how much? It could have been the wrong thing, or not enough. However, with everything else being low, just increasing the vit D wouldn't make that much difference to how you feel.

    I think T3 would make a huge difference. Just increasing the levo might do more harm than good, because you can't convert it, and you don't want a lot of unconverted T4 slopping around in your blood.

    But, I very much doubt your doctor would prescribe it! He doesn't sound very much on the ball, and would probably just use NICE guidelines to fob you off, or something. They just don't believe that people can be bad converters. Could you not buy your own?

    Most GPs are like that with thyroid problems. They are just so badly educated!

  • You can Google, print of the NICE guidelines yourself. Read them and make sure you understand them. The NICE guidelines do give GPs room to treat you properly. Though if you want T3 you won't have a chance getting it of a GP.

    Oh and the over the counter supplement they tell you to take for vitamin D has 1,000-2,000IU in them. If your level is over 75nmol/L you can cope with taking 2,000IU per day, but if it is lower then 75nmol/L then supplementing with 2,000IU is going to do SFA.

    Get your vitamin D level tested - you will have to do this privately use city assays link - thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Then start a new thread with your result so you can be advised what dose to take.

  • > ... aren't these all within the normal range?

    Yes they are. And you are having the normal symptoms. Need dose increase or adding T3

    Levo is effortless and if making the most out of it FT3 is monitored: drive.google.com/open?id=0B...

  • Ok...have decided to self medicate with T3.

    Can someone talk me through what I should do - have 100 mcg Levo tablets, and 25 mcg Liothryonine available.

    Also taking Vit D/K2, B12 and Vitamin B complex and Chelated Iron tablets

  • You need to start a new thread 😊😊

You may also like...