Help re blood results please?

Hi, my GP increased my dose of Levo from 100 to 125 and asked me to see her 3 months later. I got my bloods done last week and have just got the (very scanty!) results back:

Se thyroid peridoxidase Ab conc 564 ku/L <34.00ku/L

Serum TSH level Normal no action 1.88 mu/L 0.30 - 4.70 mu/L

This doesn't really tell me anything other than my antibodies (although still massively high) have reduced considerably from 1170 in Feb 2014. I have no idea what my T3 is as despite asking the lab will not test as they deem my results as normal.

I feel "OK" but still have some symptoms, namely weight, sleep, hair etc. My tongue is still scalloped and my temperature is always low (normally 35.8-36.0). I know my GP is going to say everything is fine so my question is...do I just accept this and remain under par? The GP is OK but she plays everything totally by the book. She said being gluten free doesn't help antibodies etc :-( so I know I'd have a battle on my hands!

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • infomanaic

    Many members function better with a TSH of around 1.0 and T4 & T3 in upper third of range. You still have room for another med increase but it would be unwise without knowing what T3 & T4 levels are.

    It can be hard to get T3 tested as even if your GP asks, the labs often refuse unless requested by an endo. You can have T3 (& T4) tested by the private labs (link below) as many members have to.

    TOPAb's are still high. Are you doing anything to try to reduce them as inflammation is destructive and can make you feel very unwell ? Optimal thyroid hormones will help to quell inflammation and reduce the whole autoimmune response so lowering antibody count.

    Supplementing 100 mcg selenium, fish oils (high in omega 3's) & eating a gluten free diet will help to lower thyroid antibodies..

    Also ensure folate, ferritin, Vit B12 & Vit D are optimal as a GP's "normal" is generally not high enough to ensure helping good thyroid function.

    Flower

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Selenium reduces TPOAb's.

    press.endocrine.org/doi/ful...

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • Hi Flower, I have been gluten free for about two years now. I also take quite a few supplements and have just recently started on Serrapeptase which is supposed to help in autoimmune conditions.

    I have an appointment to see my GP tomorrow to discuss my results, which I imagine won't take long (!) so I think my only option now is to pay to have a full thyroid test.

    I was reading about Selenium last night and am a bit confused. Some people say you must take it with Iodine, but I understood Iodine is a no-no for Hashis? I eat a few Brazils every day-am I doing the right thing?

    Many thanks for your help x

  • insomniac,

    Both selenium and iodine are essential for normal thyroid hormone metabolism and deficiencies can impair thyroid function.

    Because we take thyroid hormone replacement which already contains the iodine we should not need any further, unless a deficiency is deemed by testing.

    Yes, brazils are good and many get enough additional selenium through brazils but there is contention as to the quality of the nut.

    There has been much past discussion on this topic but I personally supplement 100mcg selenium in pill form although eat a few brazils too.

    Another essential trace element for good thyroid function is zinc but again shouldn't be supplemented in therautic doses without a deficiency being defined through testing.

    I haven't heard of Serrapeptase.

    Flower

    Selenium, & Iodine Impact on Thyroid Gland Function

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/124...

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • Ahh I see! I didn't realise that thyroid meds contained Iodine. That explains it -thanks a lot :-)

You may also like...