Do UK GPs prescribe T3????

Just got results back from Blue Horizons, which shows Reverse T3

I'm on 100mcg of Levo. I've always had reactions towards T4 meds. All attempts to use NDT caused immediate saggy eyelids (really bad like Uncle Fester + yellow discharge). Levo nothing like as bad, but some signs of it.

I wanted to do it properly, so I've stuck to my dose & tested. Now with this Reverse T3, I'm guessing I should try T3, shouldn't I? I want to do it properly via the NHS. Not because I don't want to pay for the stuff, but I don't want to be exposed to shortages etc.. do I go about getting my GP to prescribe T3?


CRP - 2.30 mg/L (<3.0)

Ferritin - 260.7 ug/L (30-400)

Free T4 - 17.92 pmol/L (12-22)

Free T3 – 5.11 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

TSH - 1.41 IU/L (0.27-4.20)

Reverse T3* - HIGH 28.0 ug/L (10-24) ****HIGH****

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs - 25.5 kIU/L (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs - 19.9 kU/L (<115)

Vit D - 130 nmol/L (25-175)

Vit B12 - 717 pmol/L (140-725)

Serum Folate - 31.28 nmol/L (10.4-42.4)

Last edited by

13 Replies

  • Make an appointment and say that you've had private blood tests due to the fact that you are so unwell on levothyroxine.

    It has come back as a very high Reverse T3 which shows that you're not converting T4 to T3 but to Reverse T3. Can he please prescribe T3. He may refer you to an Endocrinoogist but not sure if he will prescribe either. Some will do so.

    Your GP has never probably heard or reverse T3. I doubt if they even know of T3 converting from T4. :)

    Your GP mind find this link helpful:-


  • Thanks Shaws

    Is 28 ug/L really high then?

    I wonder if the easiest way would be to pay to see a private doc, like Dr Peatfield for instance, get prescribed T3 by them, then if/when I'm doing well on it, go see if my GP will take over prescribing???

  • KY,

    Apart from the reverse T3 your results look good and were similar to mine before I added T3 from which I have benefited greatly.

    (although unfortunately I didn't test RT3 at that time.)

    I think you will benefit from T3 and probably wouldn't need much because your thyroid levels are good. You just need to make them work. T3 would need to be added very carefully as although used to lower RT3 levels, could make you feel unwell with a high RT3 result.

    Most GP can't prescribe T3 and most endos are reluctant and don't understand the reverse T3 results or protocols. However, if you can find an endo to prescribe they wouldn't really need to understand because you (probably) don't require much ( start at 5mcg T3).

    If you post which area you are in, members may advise you of local cooperative doctors. Otherwise you can email for a list of sympathetic endos/doctors that members have had positive experiences with.

    Your previous posts indicate your bad reaction to NDT was over six years ago and could have been down to a number of reasons.

    If I had your results I would be considering another trial of NDT (if I couldn't get T3) as it contains T3 and is thought to be more complete. However, NDT will need adding carefully too but with your low thyroid antibody count & good iron & nutrient levels, your body should be more tolerant. Alas NDT is again difficult ( although possible) to get on the NH. Perhaps members who medicate NDT will advise further.

    Dr Peatfield can not prescribe any meds but is excellent for adrenal fatigue advice.



    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.


  • Thanks Flower

    Yes, I've had bad reaction to NDT. I tried it 4 or 5 times, but each time had a reaction within 2 days. Saggy eye bags, really bad, like Uncle Fester. Soon as I stopped, they went within a week. Levo does give me slight eye bags too, but nothing like the NDT.

    I tried T3 years ago & had no side effects at all, even at huge dose.

    My plan was to get the NHS Hypo diagnosis & take the Levo for 6 months, then do blood tests. I've done that now & the rT3 result would appear to vindicate the plan.

    Next step is to find a doc who can prescribe the T3. I'm in the North West, but prepared to travel.

    Then hopefully take the results to me GP & have the NHS take over.

  • I think I'm starting to understand the blood test results a little now. Let us know how you get on. I'm in the north west too so would be interested to hear where you have to go for a good doc. Good luck :-)

  • KY,

    If your plan is to try and get T3 on the National Health and wish the prescribing endo to transfer care to your GP, ensure your local CCG will advocate T3.

    Mine didn't and I had it withdrawn.


  • Thanks Flower

    CCG is a new term to me (just googled it). So I see they replaced PCTs..

    So some advocate T3 & some don't??? Is there a list of CCGs that advocate T3 or do I just call them up & ask?


  • Knackersyard, Ask your GP whether s/he will prescribe T3. Your GP may need recommendation from a NHS endo before s/he will prescribe. If the CCG your practice belongs to doesn't approve T3 you won't get it on the NHS.

  • Both acronyms are in here:

  • If you look at your CCG's website you will find a document about what they will prescribe (on mine it's called the 'Joint Formulary'. Ignore any 'for health professionals only' notices. On mine it says I don't satisfy the criteria for T3 but I do get it.

  • Unfortunately Dr Peatfield cannot prescribe as he resigned his licence so that he could still advise people on how to recover their health.

  • Excellent link Shaws thank you for posting.

    In Health


  • I believe dr peat field can no longer prescribe. He's not registered with the gmc anymore.

You may also like...