Hashimotos and breastfeeding

Hello there. I diagnosed with Hashimotos following the birth of my daughter. I have since had a son and breastfeeding. My tsh has varied from 0.01 to 38 within the last 6 months. My Gp just tweaks my thyroxine but I feel dreadful constantly. Will my levela balance out if I were to stop feeding? My Gp wont test Ft3 or t4 so I am awaiting referral to an endo. Thank you x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry can't really advise but just wanted to say well done for being able to breastfeed. I've had hashimoto's for 17 yrs and tried desperately to feed my two daughters. Managed 2/3 weeks with both to be told they'd lost too much weight and so to duel feed. You would think a nursing mother should have some priority. My TSH wasn't monitored that much really. I have two girls 6 & 8 both well. Mum has just been diagnosed thyroid disease so I'll be keeping a close eye on my girls 🍀 X

  • I can't really see why breastfeeding or not would affect your thyroid levels unless your pituitary (which has a role in breastfeeding but also controls the thyroid) is struggling. Someone else might know though.

  • Hi

    I don't think the breastfeeding is affecting the thyroid, it's normally the other way round. If breastfeeding is going well, keep up the good work. Are you taking a good multi-vit? maybe try a postnatal breastfeeding supplement to ensure you are getting all of your vitamins which can contribute to the way you feel. You might be low in iron, B12, vitD etc.

    Has your referral been made? if I were you, I would check with the GP surgery to ascertain it has been carried out, then I would call the endocrinologist's secretary and tell them your situation and ask to be put on the cancellation list to help you get seen as soon as possible.

    Sorry I can't be of any real help. I hope things improve for you soon.

  • Hi, I was diagnosed after having my Daughter who is 6 in April. It took a yr to diagnose me and in the mean time, I put my symptoms down to post natal depression and struggled to breast feed, ending up combined feeding due to her lack of weight gain. When I look back I am positive it was due to my crappy thyroid.

    I now have a Son at 2 1/2yrs old. My meds were tweaked every 3 mths through the pregnancy and then every 3 mths for a yr after he was born as the GP said it could take a while for the levels to settle. I was probably settled by 6 mths but carried on breast feeding, with no issues until he was 14 mths old. I am extremely pleased I managed this after the problems I had with my daughter but during the time feeding I did have my bloods checked for other things as I was feeling rubbish but my thyroid results were ok.

    Turned out to be low on iron and vit d. You need to make sure you are eating and drinking enough, plenty of healthy food and taking a supplement while breast feeding. I took the supplement but with 2 young children to look after it can be hard to eat properly.

    You are doing a great job, even with feeling rubbish so pls remember that but I think a check for vit & mineral levels might help you. Good luck

  • thanks so much for your reply. I have been so lucky and managed to BF for 9 months, I have reduced the no of feeds and had first period and definitely feel im verging on hyper and anxious/ tearful and so tired I get jelly legs and no amount of sleep easing my tiredness. I am getting bloods done but havent taken a vitamin (I was taking Vit D, Iron, B12 and selenium but go told me not to take when BF)...I will get these checked out, thanks so much x

You may also like...