Hi,Please can anyone help with latest blood results, feeling worse than ever and confused!

Last bloods (Before NDT)

TSH (8.47) Range - 0.30 - 5.00

FT4 (18.7) Range - 12.0 - 22.0

FT3 (3.7) Range - 3.1 - 6.8

I have been on NDT for six weeks. Bloods now: Ranges same as above.

TSH (2.55)

FT4 (10.4)

FT3 (3.7)

The problem is I feel worse than ever.

Since these results, Dr. P suggested just T3 which I have been taking for a week.

Can hardly stand up now without passing out!

Absolutely no energy. In bed all day. Feel so ill and don't know what to do.

I'm going backwards!

I was actually much better before I started on all this thyroid medication.

Can anyone help. PLEASE.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How much of both NDT and T3 only have you been taking? It does not seem enough judging by your latest T3 result. Also have you had checks for iron, ferritin, B12, folate and Vit D? If these are low in range you will suffer all manner of symptoms.

    Post more info and members will be able to help.

  • Hi,

    Thank you for replying so quickly.

    I was on 1 grain of NDT.

    Dr P told me to stop that completely as he thought that I was having a conversion problem and just take T3.

    I have been on 3/4 of a 25mg cynomel tablet (i.e just over 18mg split over the day).

    6.25mg am

    6.25mg 1pm

    6.25mg bedtime

    I know it doesn't sound a lot but I seem to react to everything if taking more of any one thing too quickly.

    Do you think that I did not stay on NDT long enough or high enough to get a good result?

    Re: T3 only - I am trying to raise 6.25mg every five days.

    As I have only been on T3 for a week I haven't been able to raise enough as yet.

    If certain medication is going to work, how long would it take for the effect to kick in?

    Am I expecting too much too soon?

    I thought I would start to feel better taking just T3 and not worse if it is in fact a conversion problem!

    I'm so fed I don't know what to do.

  • It is hard to reply without knowing your full history but I grain of NDT is a small dose and. I am not sure why Dr P thought you were not converting. I think you must be guided by him, however, as we are all amateurs.

    I certainly felt better very quickly when I stopped a mix of NDT and T4 suggested by Dr S and went on T3 only. I gradually built up the dose as you are doing. The object was to clear T4 and I used Paul Robinson's book "Recovering with T3 only". I stayed on it for 10 months but eventually went back to the combo T4/3 and found I could convert T4 after the long break. What dose were you on before you started NDT?

    Your other results look fine.

    I think you should improve as your T3 dose increases, so try to be patient. It is still low at 18. I started on 20 and went up every two weeks to 30 and then 40 and carried on slowly increasing to 60. Many people take much higher doses, however. We are all so different.

    Do hope you start to feel better soon.

  • I was on 75 Levo only and didn't mix it with NDT. I was originally on 125 Levo for 6months suggested by Dr S but started to feel very over medicated. As I could no longer talk with Dr S, my own GP dropped it to 75.

    I then saw Dr P who stopped the Levo (T4 only) and put me on NDT. I could only managed 1 grain after trying to raise it over a 6 week period. I actually felt better on T4 only but Dr P thought the problem lies with not converting T4 to T3 hence why I am now trying T3 only. I wasn't right but I felt better on T4 only than I do now!!!

    I felt sure that T3 would work, but maybe it will in time.

    I am also taking 7.5 Cortef for Adrenals. Maybe the problem lies there!

    I'm trying to be patient but i actually felt better before I started with all this thyroid medication.

    Maybe I should stop everything!

    I'm very despondent and feeling so ill and just not sure what treatment is right for me.

    Thank you for your support Hennerton.

  • Hi, Hennerton I forgot to add blood results.

    Ferritin - 74 (Range 34-528)

    B12 - 680 (Range 220-914)

    Vit D - 93 (Range Greater than 50)

    Serum Folate - 14.9 (Range 2.6-20.1)

    I think my results are fine, what do you think?

  • if it were me I would ring Dr P's office and speak to his secretary explaining about how ill you feel and that you are feeling worse. He often talks to people on the phone.

You may also like...