I had my latest results from endocrinologist who has advised I am at the correct levels of hormones and therefore do not need to be seen for another 6 months.

Apologies that my blood tests are in Portugese - but hopefully this translates ok:

FT4 free thyroxine 1.30 - normal levels range 0.93 - 1.70

TSH H tireoestimulante 2.02 - normal levels range 0.270 - 4.20

I did advise her that I still did not feel well and I have been on 100 mg of levothyroxine now for around a year.

She did a 24 hour urine test for adrenaline - which came back ok.

My cholesterol is high and she has advised that I should take medication for this, which I am not keen to do as my understanding is the cholesterol is linked to my under active thyroid and if the levels are correct it should help bring it down.

Really not sure where to go from here - have already been to a different Endo and not keen on keeping changing if there will be no improvement.

Any ideas would be very welcome.

4 Replies

  • Bristol, I don't think you are on enough medication. You still have symptoms and your TSH is too high. TSH should be just above or below 1.0 although some need it in the lower range 0.2-0.5 and a few need it suppressed <0.04.

  • Also you need to know how the FT3 is - to ensure the T4 you are taking is converting into the active hormone - needed in every cell of the body. You will also need OPTIMAL levels of B12 - Iron - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. This will help the conversion and also work to help reduce the cholesterol. Homocysteine can be raised when cholesterol is raised - and the only treatment for Homocysteine is a good B complex with folic Acid and B12 taken separately. So when the levels are good your cholesterol should reduce.

    Do not forget we need cholesterol - it is mostly produced in the body and is there for a reason. It works with all hormones and the brain is 25% cholesterol....

    Am not a medic - have just learnt from others who know more than me - and from experience.....

  • Hiya your TSH needs to be lowered by taking more thyroid hormone! Hope i helped in anyway?! adios

  • Hello all - thank you for your replies - it does help to have some feedback from others, especially when you know you don´t feel ´right´but the Endo is telling me my results are fine....

    My last test before this one which had full results - the endo did say that my B12 was ok as this was one of the things I queried with her.

    I will check again about the T4 as after reading posts on this site again this was something I asked her about - she seemed to think everything was fine although I still felt bad :( !

    Do you think I should take extra Levo without seeing an Endo? I have been thinking about taking NDT however am not sure where I would get here (I live in Portugal) and also if I could maybe get online how much to take.

You may also like...